Text Box: The Personal Navigator  

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 7

    New Books  BIG Booklist   Ephemera    History    Index    How to Order

This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top of each page: During visit of U.S. Navy’s Great White Fleet to Rockport, MA in 1908, personnel boats load well-dressed Rockporters for visit to anchored battleships.   ©2008. All rights reserved. Revised Sunday, November 30, 2008.

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo” patent medicine.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.
Search ABE books    

Text Box: Biographies and Miscellanies, edited by his Literary Executor, Pierre M. Irving by Irving, Washington 1871 Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co. letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, Gent.; Bio. sketches of Capt. James Lawrence; Commodore Perry; Capt. David Porter; Thomas Campbell; Washington Allston, Margaret Miller Davidson, Reviews, etc. 487 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Half-leather, marbled boards. Leather in spine deteriorated. Marbled endpapers. Text block very good. Overall good. (1471) $42.00. Biography/Literature.
Blaine: Memorial Address Upon the Late James G. Blaine delivered before the House of Representatives by William E. Barrett. 1893 Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co. Copy of address delivered on Feb. 23, 1893 eulogizing James G. Blaine, statesman. 31 pp. Cloth on board, blind stamped with gold printing. Very good condition. (1633) $18.00. Biography.
Bonnet and Shawl--An Album, with portraits; "Wives of great men all remind us we can make our lives sublime, and, departing,  leave behind us footprints on the sands of time." by Guedalla, Philip. 1928. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Sketches of wives of famous men: Jane Welsh Carlyle, Catherine Gladstone, Mary Arnold, Mary Anne Disraeli, Emily Tennyson, Emily Palmerston, etc. 204 pp. 16 x 23 cm. Green paper on board with cloth spine, decorated, very slight wear, very nice--very good. (4686) $22.00. Biography
Book of Biography; or Biographical Sketches of Eminent Persons of all ages and countries, illustrated by Parton, James 1880 New York, NY: R. Worthington, 750 Broadway. Biographies of Gen. Washington, Blaise Pascal, John Howard, Zerah Colburn, John Adams, Father Mathew, Charles Avery, James Watt, Robert Fulton and more. 624 pp. 14 x 23 cm. Brown cloth on board with black and gilt printing, edges frayed, corners bumped, inside front hinge cracked, stitched binding intact. Fair. (2622) $36.00. Biography.
Boston Adventure by Stafford, Jean ©1944 Philadelphia, PA: The Blakiston Co. Life of a young girl, daughter of German and Russian parents, in Boston. She meets Miss Pride of Louisburg Square and explores the Beacon Hill life of Boston. 390 pp. 14 x 20 cm. Cloth on board, top 1 cm. of spine missing, cover worn, good. (3408) $16.00. Biography/Boston
Breakfast Club Family Album; Mr. Don McNeill, Esq. Presents his Breakfast Club Family Album ©1942. Chicago, IL: Don McNeill's Breakfast Club Homey Family Album, shows Don McNeill (b. 12-23-1907, d. 5-7-96) and his family, describes ten years of Breakfast Club shows. This program, started in 1933, ran until 1968, and pioneered the format later to be seen on television. Program was a hit on the old NBC Blue Network, and later on ABC radio. Book includes wartime prayer, corny humor, pictures of performers, more poems.   96 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Cloth on board, inside front hinge cracked, very good. (6106) $36.00.  Biographical/Entertainment.
Butler: Gen. Benjamin F. Butler's True Record,  Published by Order of Committee, October, 1879, John I. Baker, Sec retary [Rare Massachusetts Campaign Pamphlet.] 1879 Boston, MA: Committee to Elect B.F. Butler. Very favorable examination of the life and performance of Benjamin F. Butler, born in Deerfield, NH in 1818, attended Waterville (later Colby) College, became a lawyer, State Senator in  Massachusetts, appointed a Brigadier General in the Mass. Militia.  During Civil War, his activities in Baltimore drew wide criticism.  He became most notorious for his activities as Commander of Occupation Forces in New Orleans, where he took over the posh St. Charles Hotel for his headquarters, hung a man for  taking down a Union flag from a flagpole, and ordered women in New Orleans who insulted Union officers to be treated as prostitutes. He became known in the South as "Beast Butler" and won him notoriety also in the North.   He was widely criticized for mismanagement, dishonesty, fraud, favoritism, criminal negligence.   This 32-page booklet presents a very favorable side of Butler's life and Civil War Service, as well as his service in the U.S. Congress, and his efforts to secure pensions and benefits for Civil War veterans.  This pamphlet was published as he ran his third unsuccessful race for Governor of Massachusetts.  "It is evident that the State government needs, if it is to be purged, such a democratic spirit, clear  intellect, accurate knowledge, firm hand, and fearless independence, as have been displayed in all his public career, by the honest and patriotic Benjamin F. Butler." 32 pp. 13.7 x 21.8 cm. Paper booklet, cover wrap lightly stained with 4 cm closed tear.  Fair. (7413) $43.00. Biography/History
Calvin Coolidge, From the Farm to the White House by Moore, Herbert Luther 1935 Plymouth, VT: Herbert Luther Moore. Small booklet shows pictures of Coolidge, his father, wife (Grace Anna Goodhue Coolidge); birthplace in Plymouth, VT on 7-4-72; details of Coolidge's life by boyhood friend. 16 pp. 14 x 19 cm. Paper booklet, very good. (7458) $18.00. Biography/History
Campbell: I Would Do It Again: Reminiscences of the Rockies; Foreword by T.U. "Tommy" Primrose by Campbell, Robert E. 1959	Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press. Eighty-eight year-old Bob Campbell writes this story of his adventurous life, starting with his birth in Lanark County, Ontario, in 1871, as a young mountain guide at Lake Louise in the Canadian Rockies, to World War I in France.   204 pp. 14 x 21 cm. Green cloth on board, slight fraying and wear to heel and toe of spine,  owner inscription on front free endpaper: "Phyllis Flewwelling, Edmonton"; good. No dust jacket.  (5373) $14.00. Biography/Canada
Chaliapin: Man and Mask; Forty Years in the Life of a Singer; by Feodor Chaliapin, translated from the French for the first time by Phyllis Mégroz; first American edition. 1932. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fyodor Ivanovich Chaliapin, 1873-1938, one of the greatest Russian singers ever to appear in Western opera houses, writes this book, telling his story about the growing menace of the Soviet Union. His friend Maxim Gorki. Demian Biedny. Rimski-Korsakov. “Bolshevik Robots”. Chaliapin plays Boris Godounov. His life in America and elsewhere.   358 pp. 15 x 22 cm. Decorated cloth on board, edges slightly rubbed, dedication “To Emmaline R. Bailey from E.M.H.B.” on ffep, no dj. Very good. (4181) $30.00. . Biography
Churchill: Winston Churchill, an Intimate Portrait by Carter, Violet Bonham ©1965 New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Life of Winston Churchill (b. 1874, d. 1965) a lion of a man in the 20th century, distinguished (and criticized) in World War I, and England's champion in World War II. Excellent photos. 413 pp. 16 x 24 cm. Cloth on board, cover blindstamped with coat of arms. Blemish along leading edge of cover. Very good. No dj. (3502) $12.00. Biography/England
Daniel Webster: American Statesmen series, edited by John T. Morse, Jr. Lodge, Henry Cabot 1889 Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. Excellent biography of Webster, born in New Hampshire in 1782 of Ebenezer and Abigail Webster. He became an outstanding orator and statesman. 372 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Cloth on board with gilt lettering; gilt edged top pages. Very good. (1312) $20.00. Biography/History. 
Daniel Webster: Private Life of Daniel Webster, The, first edition. By Lanman, Charles 1852 New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Author was private secretary to Webster; book relates personal details, including Webster's strong religious and moral thoughts. Excellent engraved illus. Of Webster, Marshfield, casual poses of Webster. 205 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Black cloth on board, with 5 x 2 cm. Spot on front cover where cloth is missing. Edges lightly frayed, some foxing. Good, tight copy. Good. (2649) $36.00. Biography
Disraeli, A Picture of the Victorian Age, translated by Hamish Miles, first edition by Maurois, André 1928 New York, NY: D. Appleton and Company Life of one of Britain's most productive and important statesmen, Prime Minister Benjamin D'Israeli. Grandson of an Italian Jew who came to England just a century after Jews were permitted. 379 pp. 15 x 22 cm. Dark grosgrain cloth on board, spine faded. Slight fraying of heel and toe of spine. Good. No dj. (3765) $18.00 Biography/England.
Dr. John Brown  and his Sister Isabella, Outlines; fifth Edition, with portraits by  M'Laren, E.T. 1891. New York, NY: Anson D.F. Randolph and Co.  89 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Brown cloth on board, very good. Plate from Ogunquit Free Library on front pastedown, with "discard"; Library pocket on rear pastedown. Very good. (4894) $13.00. Biography
Durant: Motor, Annual Number, January 1923; Reprint from the January Show Issue: "That Man Durant" by W.A.P. John 1923 MoToR Magazine. That Man Durant: Forced to Choose Between His Fortune and His Friends He Sacrificed Ninety Millions of Dollars.  Story about W.C. Durant, with photos.  Grandson of the Honorable H.H. Crapo, Michigan's Civil War Governor, Durant chose instead of a life of pillowed ease one that would try the endurance of any man. The key to Durant: He knows men. The right kind and the other kind. Durant-Dort Carriage Co. in Flint, MI becomes the Buick Company, and the start of General Motors.  Cadillac. Oldsmobile.  Chevrolet.  Then the 1920 stock dump. Author writes a very admiring story of Durant. 32 pp. 12 x 17 cm. Paper booklet, very good. (7429) $17.00. Biography
Edward MacDowell (1861-1908) booklet ca. 1920 Boston, MA: Arthur P. Schmidt Co. Biography of MacDowell and listing of his compositions, courtesy of Arthur P. Schmidt Co. MacDowell Colony in Peterborough, NH. 12 pp. 12 x 20 cm.	Paper booklet with tipped-in photo of MacDowell. Very good. (7238) $12.00. Biography

The Gleaner of Manchester, New Hampshire

[See Newspapers, p. 49.]

                 Old newspapers give you a wonderful view of life in another time, and they give it as it rolls along, without the wisdom of a historian, just as reporters see it at the moment. You see mention of things that the observer thinks are interesting at the time, but all these years later, mean nothing. And, you see the first mention of events that grew and grew in importance over the years.

                 I came upon a bundle of issues of The Gleaner of Manchester, New Hampshire, from 1844 and 1845, recently.

                 Manchester in 1844 was a brash young town, with a rapidly growing population, most of the people engaged in the growing wool and cotton mills that used the power of the Merrimack River to spin acres of fabric for customers all over the United States and Canada.

                 Farmers all over New England and New York, faced with tough times keeping their families clothed and fed, found that with more than one woman in the home, there wasn’t enough spinning, weaving, butter churning and such to justify another mouth to feed, and so they sent their daughters down to work in the mills of Manchester, for a dollar a week.

                 The Gleaner was an irreverent weekly paper of four pages per issue, loaded with snide remarks, insults, sneaky questions and innuendo.   With a town full of young, single mill girls, living in boarding houses many miles from their families for the first time, local men saw an opportunity for illicit affairs.

                 Many of these girls, all who worked perhaps six 12-hour days a week in the mills, came from God-fearing homes, but there were many stories of local Lotharios who succeeded in seducing some of them.

                 The Gleaner of Sept. 28, 1844 published a poem that captured the sense of the times:

                 "The Factory Girls Soliloquy-- Oh were my dwelling far remote, From men of evil minds; Away in some secluded spot, Or on some lonely mountain top, Where sol forever shines…."; 

                 There are numerous mentions of various males having questionable appointments with young mill girls.

                 The Gleaner of Oct. 26, 1844 contained a letter to the editor:

"Manchester would be pleased to know why and for what Plin White is so often seen going into the tenement occupied by E.H. Smith, as a boarding house? Are the girls that board there sick?  If they are not, they will be if they employ such a doctor as White is.  We know of some half dozen who are now suffering from the effects of his pills."

                 In 1844 the Temperance movement was up to full steam, and with it came letters to the Editor of The Gleaner, noting which members of a temperance society were consuming alcoholic beverages, or even selling them.

                 In The Gleaner of Nov. 2, 1844, a letter to the Editor from Hooksett, NH is a scathing complaint about  Rev. Mr. Drew, a Temperance speaker, who said his health was so poor that he should say but a few words, then addressed the congregation for two hours; “the language would have appeared much more appropriate in a war dance of the red man of the forest than in a congregation of christians.”  The writer notes that the speaker's wrath was directed at a rumseller, while several members of the Temperance society sell more rum.  “Why not clear them out first?” 

                 People took their religion seriously in 1844, and some of the most serious were the Millerites, followers of the Rev. William Miller of New York.  Miller had been studying parts of the Bible and had calculated that the Second Coming of Jesus Christ would take place on October 22, 1844.  His followers were so thoroughly convinced that this would happen that some sold their houses and their businesses, and made no plans after October 22. 

                 It was a big disappointment to Millerites when nothing happened on Oct. 22, but writers to The Gleaner had a field day.  The October 26 issue had four letters ridiculing the gullible followers in four different towns around Manchester, reporting how the Millerites had been so surprised.  In the Nov. 2 issue, a letter to the editor from Haverhill, MA complains about Millerism  "gulling the weak and credulous out of their money"…

                 Northerners were very concerned about the injustice of slavery in 1844, and The Gleaner of Nov. 2 that year carried a poem:

"The Slave Holder's Parody: Come saints and sinners, hear me tell, How pious priests whipped Jack and Nell, And women buy, and children sell, and preach all sinners down to hell, And sing for heavenly union.   They'll bleat and bah like any goats, Gorge down black sheep, and stain at moats-- Array their backs in fine black coats, And seize their negroes by their throats, And choke for heavenly union...."

                 In the Nov. 9, 1844 issue of The Gleaner, an editorial notes that Manchester's only bookbinder is a "tyrant", a "jackass" and an "ignoramus".   In that issue election news reported the status of electors voting for Clay and Frelinghuysen or Polk and Dallas, and predicted that next week should reveal who will occupy the White House for the next four years.

THE GLEANER—A newspaper filled with insults, chiding temperance hypocrites, naming cheats and adulterers, spilling secrets….

The Gleaner was loaded with insults, snide remarks, quick to point out hypocrisy, fraud, adultery and much more…..  See Newspapers.