This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top right of every page shows interior of Rockport’s new Shalin Liu Performance Center, home to Rockport Chamber Music Festival and a rich selection of classical, popular, and folk music programs, Metropolitan Opera Live Simulcasts, and more.  ©2011. All rights reserved. Revised Friday, April 01, 2011.

The Personal Navigator 

 

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 7

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo patent medicine”.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.      Search ABE books    

Text Box:     New Books   BIG Booklist    Ephemera   Index    How to Order 
Text Box: BIOGRAPHY

Babson: Yankee Genius; A Biography of Roger W. Babson, Pioneer in Investment Counseling and Business Forecasting Who Capitalized on Investment Patience by Smith, Earl L., M.B.A. ©1954 New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Written by Vice President of Babson's Reports, Inc., relates story of a man who overcame failing health to rise to great success in financial world. Gloucester, Dogtown, Rockport. 298 pp. 15 x 24 cm. Blue cloth on board, very good. No dj. (2825) $24.00. Biography
Biographical History of Massachusetts; Biographies and Autobiographies of the Leading Men of the State, Volume X  Eliot, Samuel Atkins, A.M., D.D., editor-in-chief 1918 Boston, MA: Massachusetts Biographical Society. Frontispiece steel engraving of William E. Huntington; Article on Co-Education in Massachusetts, by Huntington. This is a collection of about 132 steel engravings of notable Massachusetts men, with 2-4 page biographies.  Includes: William Hadwen Ames (1861-1918) developer of Forest Hills crematory, president of several pneumatic tube companies; Milton Bradley (1836-1911) founder of the Milton Bradley company, developer of games, kindergarten equipment and school supplies; Sidney Wilmot Winslow (1854-1917) founder of the United Shoe Machinery Company; Bishop Joseph Gaudentius Anderson (1865- ); Francis William Bird (1809-1894), "Sage of Walpole" and founder of the Neponset Paper Co., heavily involved in the Free Soil party, then the Democratic party after the Civil War. Also Francis William Bird, 2nd (1881-1918) intimate and trusted friend of Colonel Roosevelt. Also, John Quincy Adams Brackett (1842-1918) governor of Massachusetts. Also Henry Hilary Chmielinski, Andrea Forest Christian, Charles Franklin David, William Orin Tasker (1843- ) owner of a music store in Haverhill. [This was his book.] 16 x 24 cm. Leather on board, rubbing on spine edges and 2 cm tear in top edge of spine; Decorated with gilt seal of Massachusetts; owner's name, "W. Orin Tasker, Haverhill, Mass." on front free endpaper. Very good. (2163) $66.00.  Biography
Bonnet and Shawl--An Album, with portraits; "Wives of great men all remind us we can make our lives sublime, and, departing,  leave behind us footprints on the sands of time." by Guedalla, Philip. 1928. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Sketches of wives of famous men: Jane Welsh Carlyle, Catherine Gladstone, Mary Arnold, Mary Anne Disraeli, Emily Tennyson, Emily Palmerston, etc. 204 pp. 16 x 23 cm. Green paper on board with cloth spine, decorated, very slight wear, very nice--very good. (4686) $22.00. Biography
Book of Biography; or Biographical Sketches of Eminent Persons of all ages and countries, illustrated by Parton, James 1880 New York, NY: R. Worthington, 750 Broadway. Biographies of Gen. Washington, Blaise Pascal, John Howard, Zerah Colburn, John Adams, Father Mathew, Charles Avery, James Watt, Robert Fulton and more. 624 pp. 14 x 23 cm. Brown cloth on board with black and gilt printing, edges frayed, corners bumped, inside front hinge cracked, stitched binding intact. Fair. (2622) $36.00. Biography.
Breakfast Club Family Album; Mr. Don McNeill, Esq. Presents his Breakfast Club Family Album ©1942. Chicago, IL: Don McNeill's Breakfast Club Homey Family Album, shows Don McNeill (b. 12-23-1907, d. 5-7-96) and his family, describes ten years of Breakfast Club shows. This program, started in 1933, ran until 1968, and pioneered the format later to be seen on television. Program was a hit on the old NBC Blue Network, and later on ABC radio. Book includes wartime prayer, corny humor, pictures of performers, more poems.   96 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Cloth on board, inside front hinge cracked, very good. (6106) $36.00.  Biographical/Entertainment.
Butler: Gen. Benjamin F. Butler's True Record,  Published by Order of Committee, October, 1879, John I. Baker, Sec retary [Rare Massachusetts Campaign Pamphlet.] 1879 Boston, MA: Committee to Elect B.F. Butler. Very favorable examination of the life and performance of Benjamin F. Butler, born in Deerfield, NH in 1818, attended Waterville (later Colby) College, became a lawyer, State Senator in  Massachusetts, appointed a Brigadier General in the Mass. Militia.  During Civil War, his activities in Baltimore drew wide criticism.  He became most notorious for his activities as Commander of Occupation Forces in New Orleans, where he took over the posh St. Charles Hotel for his headquarters, hung a man for  taking down a Union flag from a flagpole, and ordered women in New Orleans who insulted Union officers to be treated as prostitutes. He became known in the South as "Beast Butler" and won him notoriety also in the North.   He was widely criticized for mismanagement, dishonesty, fraud, favoritism, criminal negligence.   This 32-page booklet presents a very favorable side of Butler's life and Civil War Service, as well as his service in the U.S. Congress, and his efforts to secure pensions and benefits for Civil War veterans.  This pamphlet was published as he ran his third unsuccessful race for Governor of Massachusetts.  "It is evident that the State government needs, if it is to be purged, such a democratic spirit, clear  intellect, accurate knowledge, firm hand, and fearless independence, as have been displayed in all his public career, by the honest and patriotic Benjamin F. Butler." 32 pp. 13.7 x 21.8 cm. Paper booklet, cover wrap lightly stained with 4 cm closed tear.  Fair. (7413) $43.00. Biography/History
Chaliapin: Man and Mask; Forty Years in the Life of a Singer; by Feodor Chaliapin, translated from the French for the first time by Phyllis Mégroz; first American edition. 1932. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fyodor Ivanovich Chaliapin, 1873-1938, one of the greatest Russian singers ever to appear in Western opera houses, writes this book, telling his story about the growing menace of the Soviet Union. His friend Maxim Gorki. Demian Biedny. Rimski-Korsakov. “Bolshevik Robots”. Chaliapin plays Boris Godounov. His life in America and elsewhere.   358 pp. 15 x 22 cm. Decorated cloth on board, edges slightly rubbed, dedication “To Emmaline R. Bailey from E.M.H.B.” on ffep, no dj. Very good. (4181) $30.00. . Biography
Daniel Webster: American Statesmen series, edited by John T. Morse, Jr. Lodge, Henry Cabot 1889 Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. Excellent biography of Webster, born in New Hampshire in 1782 of Ebenezer and Abigail Webster. He became an outstanding orator and statesman. 372 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Cloth on board with gilt lettering; gilt edged top pages. Very good. (1312) $20.00. Biography/History. 
Daniel Webster: Private Life of Daniel Webster, The, first edition. By Lanman, Charles 1852 New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Author was private secretary to Webster; book relates personal details, including Webster's strong religious and moral thoughts. Excellent engraved illus. Of Webster, Marshfield, casual poses of Webster. 205 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Black cloth on board, with 5 x 2 cm. Spot on front cover where cloth is missing. Edges lightly frayed, some foxing. Good, tight copy. Good. (2649) $36.00. Biography
Evening Post Annual, 1886: Biographical Sketches (with portraits) of the State Officers, Representatives in Congress, Governor's Staff, etc. 1886. Hartford, CT: Evening Post Association. Excellent engraved portraits of Connecticut officials. Also, book contains many, many ads for insurance companies, hotels, etc. 155 pp. + 22 x 30 cm. Maroon-brown cloth on board with gilt and black printing, edges slightly frayed, pp. 69-89 attached only by one thread. Fair. (3351) $36.00. Biography/History/Advertising
Fidel Castro--Rebel Liberator or Dictator? These are the questions the world is asking. Here are the penetrating answers by the outstanding American correspondent who knows Castro best…. First edition, second printing by Jules Dubois,  ©1959 Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. One month after Dictator Fulgencio Batista had escaped from Cuba, and Fidel Castro's revolution had triumphed, Dubois published this story of Castro, including photos as a child and as a young man.  Fresh, positive, very favorable picture of Castro. 389 pp. 15 x 22 cm. Paper on board, inside front hinge broken, good. Dustjacket worn, several chips, fair. (5755) $26.00. Biography/Cold War 
Frances Willard: Glimpses of Fifty Years; the Autobiography of An American Woman..by Willard, Frances E. Written by Order of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union ©1889 Chicago, IL H.J. Smith & Co. 698 pp. 15 x 24 cm. Described as "one of God's best gifts to the American women of the 19th century", Mrs. Willard spent a career fighting the evils of drink. Spirited and interesting writing. Green cloth cover with silver, black and gold printing. Spine scuffed at top and bottom, corners rubbed. Very good. (1385) $30.00. Biography. 
Franklin: The Life and Writings of Benjamin Franklin, Written by Himself by Franklin, Benjamin 1834 New York, NY: Mahlon Day. Frontispiece shows engraving of Franklin with dark glasses. First 86 pages contain Franklin's autobiography, and after that, 40 pages continuing that life story by his friend Dr. Stuber. Extracts from Last Will of Dr. Franklin, in which he leaves his fine crab-tree walking stick to General Washington. Also included are humorous, moral and literary essays by Franklin: Of Early Marriages, on the death of his brother; To the Late Dr. Mather; "The Whistle" a true story, written to his nephew; Handsome and Deformed Leg, a morality lesson for carpers and complainers. Also, The Art of Procuring Pleasant Dreams; Advice to a Young Tradesman; Necessary Hints to those that would be Rich; The Way to Make Money Plenty in Every Man's Pocket; An Economical Project-- a lecture to the people of Paris, about saving daylight, and saving candles. 290 pp. 7.7 x 13.7 cm. Red leather on board, back board detached, front board quite loose; Markings and bookmark from the Dyer Library, Saco, Maine, 1881. Poor. (6654) $70.00. Biography 
Garfield: Life Speeches and Public Services of Gen. James A. Garfield of Ohio, The; by Conwell, Col. Russell H.. with introduction by Rev. Mark Hopkins D.D., ex-Pres. of Williams College. 1880 Boston, MA B.B. Russell, 57 Cornhill. Story of the life of Garfield, ending upon his nomination for President. 356 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Cloth on board, moderate wear. Owner inscr. On ffep. Good. (2674) $21.00. Biography.
Gough: John B. Gough, Autobiography and Personal Recollections, with 26 years' experience as a public speaker,  by John B. Gough, .illustrated by George Cruikshank and others. 1870. Springfield, MA: Bill, Nichols & Co. This is the story of a famed Temperance speaker of the 19th century, in which he describes his own troubles with alcohol, and his amazing recovery.  Combines humor with an ever-direct attack on drink. 552 pp. 14 x 22 cm. Leather on board with pebbled texture and gilt printing.  Minor rubbing on spine, several darkened spots on cover.  Odd Fellows Library Ass’n. bookplate on front pastedown.  Inside front hinge broken.  Good. (1719) $26.00. Biography/Temperance. 
Greeley: Life of Horace Greeley, The; Editor of The New York Tribune, first edition by Parton, J. 1855 New York, NY: Mason Brothers. Traces life of Greeley from his Scotch-Irish parentage to early days in Amherst, NH. Book is dedicated "To the young men of the free states." 442 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Brown cloth on board, embossed, and printed with gilt. Minor wear on edges. Text foxed. Includes contemporary newspaper clippings about Greeley, Civil War, and Greeley's death, in 1872. Very good. (2135) $45.00. Biography/History
Greeley: The Life of Horace Greeley, Editor of the New York Tribune by J. Parton  1855 New York, NY: Mason Brothers. Book dedicated to the young men of the Free States. Author states that Greeley is wholly innocent of this book. 1848, The Year of Hope… the Slievegammon letters… 442 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Dark brown cloth on board, heel and toe of spine frayed, edges of spine frayed, edges of pages foxed. Fair. (3614) $35.00. Biography
Illustrated Popular Biography of Connecticut, 1891 Compiled and published by J.A. Spalding. 1891 Hartford, CT: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. Collection of biographies and engraved pictures of leading citizens from every town and city in Connecticut-- a grand one-year snapshot of the history of the state, by men who, large and small, make up the American scene. 
Read biography of Stephen Nichols, Farmer from Bridgeport, pp. 194-5 for an excellent, albeit depressing, view of life in the nineteenth century, with deaths of wives, children and grandchildren. 
See also Gen. Edward E. Bradley, New Haven, President, Boston Buckboard and Carriage Company, (p. 82) Civil War veteran and leader in the state.
Also: Emil C. Marggraff, Watertown (p. 313) native of Landstuhl, Bavaria, who fought in Civil War and was wounded at Battle of Winchester, VA in 1864. Staunch Republican and chairman of the Watertown Republican committee. 374 pp. 18.5 x 25.8 cm. Green cloth on board, elaborate blindstamped border design with gilt lettering. Very good condition. (5082) $60.00. Biography. 
Irish Legend, The; Or, M'Donnell, and the Norman De Borgos: A Biographical Tale, First American Edition by M'sparran, Achibald 1846 Philadelphia, PA: A. Gross, Race above Fourth. First published in Ireland in 1829, but Irish were too poor to buy it and English wouldn't.  Set in 16th century, colorful story of clans in northern Ireland. This book became very popular when it was published in Edinburgh in 1869. McSparran uses mix of Irish and archaic English in book.
."oh Mister M'Quillan Oroh ochon I'm rabbed I'm rabbed; I'm broken, jewel! Crummy and hawky is both whipped away from me, but the poor  neenan ogs, ochon marafastie, one of my cows, fitty forrow, and the other's time ws in at ould Hollantine avillish and the ould mare and the clibbuck, that I was affered five pound bate a crown far in the Martinmas fair of Cool rathain, oh miely murder, my three poor oganaghs and their dry hearts arrah, may the pax and the plague overtake them; arrah musha a murrain light on the bad breed of the Baldeargs and their dirty sleught, as I may safely say this god Monday morning fresh and fasting jewel; ochon ochon my por cappul, and brimmaght, whill I ever see your purty white face again coming nodding up to the door of my cabin, with your sweeping long tail and your skipping and jumping!"--pp. 70-71, Irish Legend. 238 pp. 14 x 22 cm. Paper on board, front cover detached, text block foxed. Poor. (5023) $91.00. Biography/History/Ireland
Kaiser: Unser Kaiser; Fünff und zwanzig Jahre der Regierung Kaiser Wilhelm II. 1888-1913; Mit 9 Kunsttafeln und 449 Ubbildungen im Lert ©1913 Berlin, Germany: Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co. German language tribute to "Our Kaiser"; chronology of events in his reign; excellent color plates of Kaiser, also plates of empress, General Staff, etc. 435 pp. 22 x 28 cm. Dark blue cloth on board with gilt design. Two cm. tear in top of spine, good. (4113) $50.00. Biography/History/Germany
Lady Huntington and her Friends; Or, The Revival of the Work of God in the Days of Wesley, Whitefield, Romaine, Venn & others in the last century Compiled by Mrs. Helen C. Knight ©1853 New York, NY: American Tract Society. Life of an English noblewoman who became patroness of the preachers who helped to convert 18th century England from sinfulness. Book includes several newsclips from 1852 to 1888. 292 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Cloth on board, front blindstamped with design. Fraying at edges. Text block shows dampstain. Frontispiece, picture of L. Huntington, loose. Owner inscr. (1401) $31.00. Biography/Religious. 
Lamb: Mary and Charles Lamb: Poems, Letters and Remains: Now first collected, with reminiscences and notes, First Edition, published simultaneous with London edition. By W. Carew Hazlitt,  1874 New York, NY: Scribner, Welford and Armstrong.  Life of Charles Lamb, English Essayist, (1775-1834) and his sister, Mary (1764-1847). In 1796 Mary Lamb, in a fit of insanity, attacked her mother and father, killing her mother.  Illustrated with frontispiece portrait of Charles Lamb, and numerous facsimiles and illustrations of favorite haunts of Lambs in London and suburbs. Good friend of Mary was Lady Stoddart, later Mrs. Hazlitt. Author of this book is grandson of Hazlitts. Includes 31 pp. Notes of Charles Lamb to Thomas Allsop by George William Curtis. Lamb raves to Allsop about gift of Stilton cheese, notes Mary has "sense enough to value the present." 307 + 31 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Attractive dark blue cloth on board with gilt decoration, shows nude women in orbit around woman with crown and male figure with donkey's head. Slight rubbing top and bottom of spine, one illustrated page loose, some foxing, some pages unopened, altogether very good. (2257) $56.00. Biography/English Letters
Little Princesses, The, First Edition; Book Club Edition by Crawford, Marion 1950 New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company.  Marion Crawford was Governess to Britain's Royal Family for 17 years.  She describes the private lives of young Princess Elizabeth, Britain's future Queen, and her younger sister, Princess Margaret Rose. Includes many photos (16 pp.) of early lives of Princesses and their family up to one of the young Queen with nearly one-year-old  Prince Charles. Montage of photos of royal scenes, wartime London on endpapers. 314 pp.+ 16 photo pages. 14 x 21 cm. Red cloth on board, very good. On first half-title page is affixed Canadian three-cent stamp showing King George VI. Dustjacket illustration shows framed pictures of princesses, photo of author on back; has minor chips and edgewear, interior corners clipped, fair.  (4946) $30.00. Biography
Madame Tussaud and Sons Biographical Catalogue of Distinguished Characters, Historical Gallery, 1886  London, England: Madame Tussaud and Sons. Catalogue includes thumbnail biographies of hundreds of famous people whose likenesses are in Mme. Tussaud's famed collection, including Matilda of Flanders; Henry III, Catherine of Aragon; Henry VIII; Geoffrey Chaucer; Victor Emanuel, first king of United Italy; Queen Elizabeth; Queen Victoria; Late President Grant; Abraham Lincoln; President Garfield; Napoleon Morte; Mehemet Ali Pasha; Chamber of Horrors, including Guiteau, Luigi Buranelli,