Text Box: The Personal Navigator  

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 55

    New Books  BIG Booklist   Ephemera    History    Index    How to Order

This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top of each page: During visit of U.S. Navy’s Great White Fleet to Rockport, MA in 1908, personnel boats load well-dressed Rockporters for visit to anchored battleships.   ©2008. All rights reserved. Revised Sunday, November 30, 2008.

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo” patent medicine.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.
Search ABE books    

Text Box: Cowper’s The Task, A Poem in Six Books by Cowper, William 1810 Albany, NY: B.D. Packard. 193pp 10.4x17cm Introduction paints grim picture of Cowper--Alternately suicidal and insane. He evinces stern outlook of late 17th c. in England. Leather on board, worn, front inside binding coming loose, but intact. Fair condition. Much foxing but very readable.  Front endpaper inscr: "Spring Hill Sabbath School Library"  (0151) $21.00. Poetry
Cylla Pella's Pals: A Flock of Fairies From a Foreign Field by Jon Quil, 1944	 Christopher Publishing House.  Illustrated poems: "Petition", "Min's Dolly", "It is a Fact", "The First Message", "Rainbow Division", "Dive on the Divan", "The Jolly Jujubes", more.	90 pp.	13 x 19 cm. Decorated black cloth on board, gold print. Very good. No dj. (4687) $24.00. Poetry 
Departmental Ditties and Ballads and Barrack Room Ballads by Kipling, Rudyard 1924 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. The Ballad of East and West; marvelous collection of ballads that capture the flavor of life with the British Army in the far reaches of Victoria's Empire. Ballad of Boh Da Thone. The Sacrifice of Er-heb.Tomlinson. Danny Deever. 
West is West, and never the twain shall meet,
Till Earth and Sky stand presently at God's great Judgement seat;
But there is neither East nor West, Border, nor Breed, nor Birth,
When two strong men stand face to face, tho' they come from the ends of the earth! 217 pp. 13 x 20 cm. Decorated dark green cloth on board, edges rubbed, very good. (5100) $19.00 Poetry/Literature
Drifting: Poetry by T. Buchanan Read, Illustrated from designs by Miss L.B. Humphrey 1880 Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co.  Elegant little book of poetry: "My soul to-day Is far away, Sailing the Vesuvian Bay; My wingéd boat, A bird afloat, Swims round the purple peaks remote:…" 40 pp. 15.5 x 20.6 cm. Alligator hide pattern, brown, with title printed in gilt on pebbled paper label, string binding. String broken at top holes. Slight wear to cover. Very good. (7441) $15.00. Poetry
Fancies by Ardennes Jones-Foster, author of "Broken Barriers." a novel; "Who Sinned Most?" a novel; "The Young Messiah," a Passion Play 1890 New York, NY: Charles T. Dillingham. Little book of poetry: Pamina: "she fell upon her halting, stark bare knees, the bleak winds playing through her nakedness…" Lament of the Rose Bush; Drifting Apart; Till Min Kära Mia. Also several pieces of prose. 11.5 x 16 cm. Paper booklet, pages unopened, back wrap loose, poor. (5824) $15.00. Poetry 
Golden Treasury of Irish Verse, A, edited by Lennox Robinson 1925 New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. Poems by W.B. Yeats, Patrick Kelly, Lionel Johnson, Fanny Parnell, Sir Samuel Ferguson, Hon. Emily Lawless, Padraic Colum, Austin Clarke, Thomas Parnell, and more. 346 pp. 11 x 17 cm. Dark blue cloth on board with gilt design and printing. Corners bumped, edges lightly frayed. Gift inscr. On ffep. Very good. (3321) $19.00. Poetry/Irish
Gray, Thomas: Poetical Works of Thomas Gray, English and Latin; Edited with an introduction by John Bradshaw, M.A., LL.D. Gray, Thomas 1894 London, England George Bell & Sons, York St., Covent Garden Ode on the Spring, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard; Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College; Agrippina; Sonnet on the Death of Richard West 319 pp. 11 x 17 cm. Quarter leather, marbled paper on board, edges worn. Marbled endpapers and marbled page ends. Very good. (3509) $35.00. Poetry/Biography 
Harmonies Poétiques et Riligieuses par A. de Lamartine, Membre de la Académie Française [Poetry, in French] de Lamartine, Alphonse 1837 Bruxelles: J.P. Meline, Libraire-Éditeur. Première Harmonie: Invocation. L'hymne de la Nuit. Hymne du Matin. La Lame du Temple. Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude.  Aux Chrétiens dans les temps d'épreuves. Hymne de l'Enfant a son Réveil. Hymne du soir dans les Temples. Etc. 267 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Marbled boards with leather spine, back cover detached, front cover nearly so. Leather of spine missing.  Prize inscription dated Mai 1850 on half title page, and note inserted in book: "This is not a Christmas present but is interesting…Published in Brussells 99 years ago.[in 1837] Given to your grandmother as a prize when she was 10 years old." Poor. (6927) $31.00. Poetry
Heap o' Livin', A by Guest, Edgar A. ©1916 Chicago, IL: The Reilly & Britton Co. Poems: Answering Him; The apple tree; As Fall the Leaves; The Bumps and Bruises Doctor; Father and Son; The Finest Age; Canning Time; Can't; Our Duty to Our Flag. 192 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Cloth on board with gilt printing. Owner name on ffep. Very good. (2798) $16.00. Poetry
Hillsboro in the War by Ware, Richard D. 1917 Boston, MA: the Gorham Press. Book of poetry about Hillsborough County, NH involvement in World War I; All the world's at war; the Pigeons; The Censors; The Trenches, etc. 86 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Paper booklet, no outer wraps, some pages uncut. Good. (4065) $15.00 Poetry/World War I
John Keats, Complete Poetical Works and Letters, Cambridge Edition by John Keats ©1899 Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin and Company Excellent biographical sketch, followed by Keats' short poetic output, and his large collection of letters which are very autobiographical in nature. 473 pp. 14 x 21 cm. Brown cloth on board with gold printing. Minor scuffing at top and bottom of spine and edges of cover. Small ( 1 cm.) white paint spot on cover. Owner name sticker on ffep. Very good. (1426) $32.00. Poetry/Literature. 
Kasîdah, The; of Hâji Abdû El-Yezdî, Or The Lay of the Higher Law by Abdû the Traveller; Translated and Annotated by His Friend and Pupil, F.B. Sir Richard F. Burton, K.C.B. [250 copies of this edition were published.] 1915 Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. Thomas Mosher issued this 1915 reprint of Burton's 1880 Kasîdah, dedicating it to Charles Freeman Libby. This edition has paper-covered boards with gilt inscription in Farsi: "Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî"  Frontispiece portrait of Burton from etching by Léopold Flameng, with tissue guard.  Kasîdah, acc. To Oxford English Dictionary,  is a classical Arabic or Persian poem, which begins with a reference to a forsaken campground, followed by a lament, and a prayer to one's comrades to halt while the memory of the departed dwellers is invoked. Introduction by William Marion Reedy declares that "The Kasîdah will never be as popular as the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám (to which it is often compared), but it will endure...."  Burton (1821-1890) claims to have been the translator of these verses, and in Notes provided describes the author,  Hâjî Abdû, as a native of Yezd Province (central Iran), "who has travelled far and wide with his eyes open", and has added to his native Persian, and classical Arabic, some Latin, Greek, scraps of Chinese, Hebrew, Syriac, Sanskrit, Prakrit, Slav, Berber and more;   but it is well-established that Burton, the Victorian scholar, soldier, linguist and adventurer, was the author. This edition contains numerous tributes to Burton,  by Theodore Watts-Dunton and Algernon Charles Swinburne. It also reproduces a facsimile of the 1880 first edition.  At end of text is notation that 250 copies of this book were printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in the month of  "October MDCCCCXV" 100 pp. including notes and bibliography.  23.5 x 31.7 cm. Paper-covered boards with gilt inscription in Farsi: "Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî";  cream trim, lightly soiled, with one-cm tear to top of spine. Frontispiece tissue guard loose. Text block excellent.  Deckle-edged pages. Very good.  (7314)  $125.00. Poetry.
Kipling: Departmental Ditties Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses by Kipling, Rudyard ca. 1899 New York, NY: Hurst & Co. Collection of Rudyard Kipling's colorful ditties and ballads. "I have eaten your bread and salt, I have drunk your water and wine, the deaths ye died I have watched beside, And the lives ye led were mine…" "Study of an Elevation, In India Ink"--Potiphar Gubbins, C.E. "The Story of Uriah" (Jack Barrett went to Quetta...); "Tommy"-- "O, it's Tommy this, an' Tommy that, an' 'Tommy go away'; But it's 'Thank you, Mister Atkins, when the band begins to play..." "Fuzzy Wuzzy" (Soudan Expeditionary Force)-- "You big black boundin' beggar --for you bruk a British square." Dark blue cloth on board, inscription on front free endpaper: "Cora, from Jessie, Xmas, 1899". 188 pp. 12 x 18 cm.  Dampstain around edges of first few pages. Good. (5273) $16.00. Poetry
Lady's Cabinet of Polite Literature, The; containing a Selection of Chaste and Elegant Poems 1813. Boston, MA: Thomas Wells, No. 3, Hanover Street. Collection includes The Traveller by Goldsmith; The Hermit by Parnell; Armine and Elvira by Cartwright; An Elegy, Written in a Country Churchyard, by Gray; Goody Blake and Harry Gill, by Wordsworth. 206 pp. 8 x 13 cm. Calf on board, cover worn and scuffed, 1 cm. Hole in spine. Owner name on front pastedown, pages foxed. Good. (2715) $45.00. Poetry.
Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance, A new Edition, revised by the Author, with a new preface and notes by Moore, Sir Thomas. 1854. New York, NY: D. Appleton & Co.   Dedicated to Samuel Rogers, Esq. by Thomas Moore, 1817.  In Preface, Moore notes that this is 20th edition, and quotes poem from friend: "I'm told, dear Moore, your lays are sung, (Can it be true, you lucky man?) By moonlight, in the Persian tongue, Along the streets of Ispahan."  Poetic tale of Lalla Rookh. "The Veiled Prophet of Khorassan." "Paradise and the Peri" "The Fire-Worshippers"....  232 pp. 7 x 10.8 cm. Cloth on board, blindstamped design front and back.  Gilt-edged pages. Endpages slightly soiled, moderate wear, good. (7196) $15.00. Poetry/Persia
Lay of the Last Minstrel; A :Poem by Scott, Sir Walter 1849 New York, NY: C.S. Francis & Co., 252 Broadway Introduced by Sir Walter Scott, explaining purpose and history. "When I first dipt my desperate pen in ink…" 249 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Cloth on board, blindstamped design. Slight waterstaining. Good. (1197) $19.00. Poetry. 
Leaves of Grass: selected and with an introduction by Christopher Morley; Illustrations by Lewis C. Daniel by Walt Whitman. 1940 New York, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Whitman's classic poems with a refreshing and humorous introduction by Morley. 316 pp. 21.5 x 28 cm. Heavy, bulky, rich woven fabric cover on board, in slip case. Glue from bookplate in ffep. Spine sunfaded, slipcase shows some wear. (0938) $24.00. Poetry 
Litter of the Years, The  by Cross, John W. 1947. New York, NY: The Cheltenham Press.  This is a collection of interesting and lively poems by a distinguished architect and a member of an old patrician family.  Cross, born about 1878, was a member of the Yale Class of 1900 and Skull & Bones; he died in 1951.  Many poems revolve around a lifelong Yale affection. One poem, "Past and Present" mentions several members of the Yale 1900 Skull & Bones Society-- (Hulbert) Taft, (Percy) Rockefeller, (Corlis Esmonde) Sullivan, (Frank Dexter) Cheney. "Sheba" is about a black Labrador presented by another 1900 S&B member, F. W. Allen, to George Dudley Seymour (a distinguished city planner and benefactor).  On title page is inscription by Cross to Harry Staton: "To Harry Staton -- who put me on the Editorial page of the (Herald) Tribune several times. J.W.C." 48 pp. 14 x 21.6 cm. Black pebbled leather on boards with slight upward edge warp, with gilt title, very good. (2549) $44.00. Poetry
Medea, A Tragedy of Seneca, edited by Charles Beck, Professor of Latin in the University; Latin Classics belonging to the Course of Study in Harvard University 1835 Cambridge, MA: James Munroe & Co., Booksellers to the University. Introduces younger students to a branch of Latin poetry. Medea: "Occidimus! Aures pepulit Hymenæus meas! Vix ipsa tantum, vix adhuc, credo malum. Haec facere Iason potuit? Erepto patre, Patria atque regno, sedibus solam exteris Deserere?"69 pp. 9.5 x 15.1 cm. Paper booklet, cover wrap worn and torn 8 cm along hinge; pages slightly dogeared; bookplate from John Keniston's library, Plymouth, NH; fair. (6334) $18.00. Poetry/Latin
Miriam and Other Poems by Whittier, John Greenleaf 1871 Boston, MA: Fields, Osgood, & Co. Miriam, poem of love and understanding amongst all faiths; Norumbega; Nauhaught, the Deacon; In School-days; The Prayer-seeker.
"and then my friend spake quietly
The thought of both: "Yon crescent see! 
Like Islam's symbol-moon it gives
Hints of the light whereby it lives:
Somewhat of goodness, something true
From sun and spirit shining through
All faiths, all worlds, as through the dark,
Of ocean shines the lighthouse spark, 
Attests the presence everywhere
Of love and providential care.
106 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Maroon-brown cloth on board with gilt printing, edges slightly worn. On last page is stain from a newspaper clipping having been inserted and removed, another small poem pasted in at bottom of page. Very good. (5019) $19.00. Poetry 
Mistress of the Manse by J.G. Holland, NY: 1878. Poetry, with beautiful engravings. 15.6 x 21 cm. 252 pp. Good condition. (0084) $20.00. Poetry.
Oberon. Ein Gedicht in Zwölf Gesängen von C.M. [Christoph Martin] Wieland; Neue und verbesserte Ausgabe [Oberon: Romantic Poetry in 12 Stanzas, in German] 1819. Leipzig: Weidmannischen Buchhandlung. Romantic poems in twelve stanzas, in German.  First published in 1780.  This elegant little volume is inscribed, "Wm. T. Kimball from G.S.W.--From the library of the late "Queen Mother" of Würtemburg, July 8, 1873."  [Note: Würtemburg after the Franco-Prussian war of 1870-71 became a member of the German Republic. The Queen Mother was related to Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom.] 362 pp. 11 x 19 cm. Elaborately blindstamped design on calf, spine leather missing and front outer hinge cracked. Gilt edged pages, marbled pastedowns. Good. (2661) $45.00. Poetry 
Otto der Schük, Eine rheinsche Geschichte in zwölf Ubenteuern (Poetry about the Rhine River, in German) by Kinkel, Gottfried 1882 Stuttgart, Germany: Verlag der J.G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung.  94 pp. 10 x 16 cm. Die Rheinfahrt; Mann und Jüngling; Der Meisterschuß. Elegantly decorated leather book with gilt and black design, tiny fraying at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown. Gilt-edged pages. Owner's name (1883) on title page; frontispiecer foxed. Very good. (2286) $20.00. Poetry/German.
Past Green Edges of Realities--Poems by Nancy M. Ryan 1990 Odessa, MO: American Press; Nancy M. Ryan. Collection of Poems: March in Yellowstone, 1989; A Social Life on the Skids; Crevices; Dreamscape; Being; August Interlude; Tiananmen Square; Red Alert; Easternmost Point; First Snow; more. 20 pp. 13 x 21 cm. Paper booklet, signed by author. Very good. (7580) $16.00. Poetry.
Pill versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, The by Brautigan, Richard 1968 New York, NY: Dell Publishing Co. Brautigan (1935-84) selected poems written from 1957 to 1968 for this volume.  Cover photo by Edmund Shea shows  a young woman sitting amidst the rubble-- of a mine disaster? Title poem: "When you take your pill it's like a mine disaster. I think of all the people lost inside you."   108 pp. 13.5 x 20.3 cm. Paperback book, owner name on front free endpaper, very good. (2959) $18.00. Poetry
Poem Time with Gene & Glenn; a collection of selected verse by Bill Ludlum.  By Ludlum, Bill 1941 Hartford, CT:  Pometime Publishers WTIC. Poem Time with Gene & Glenn; a collection of selected verse by Bill Ludlum. Gene & Glenn had a regular broadcast on the NBC (Red) network, sponsored by Quaker Oats. Their broadcasts of Bill Ludlum's poems brought hope and cheer to many. Poems include "National Unity", "The 'Mike' Before Christmas", "New Joys for Old" and "The New Boss --1941".  63 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Paper booklet, cover lightly soiled, good. (6487) $16.00. Poetry 
Poems by James Russell Lowell, 1857. 2 vols. Boston: Ticknor & Fields. p.62 vol. II interesting picture of Lowell on an ad, inserted by an owner about 1890. p. 111 vol. I clipping describing the study (room) of Lowell has been inserted. 505 pp. 11.4 x 18.4 cm. Very good condition. (0088) $20.00. Poetry.
Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier, 1892, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. With numerous engraved illus. Excellent condition. 16.5 x 24 cm. 347 pp. (0090) $45.00. Poetry.
Poetry, A Magazine of Verse, October 1925  Monroe, Harriet, editor 1925 Chicago, IL:  Harriet Monroe. 	Poetry includes "Things Unseen" by Marjorie Allen Seiffert; "Epithalamium and Elegy" by Witter Bynner; and "Belshazzar" and "Seven Devils" both by Edmund Vance Cooke; "One-hundred-per-cent French" by Chard Powers Smith; "Desert Trails" by William Haskell Simpson; .  60 pp. 14 x 20 cm. Paper periodical. Cover worn, edges frayed.  Pages unopened (uncut). Poor. (1685) $15.00. Poetry/Periodical. 
Raccolta di Cento Cinquanta Sonetti e di altri Componimenti Poetici di vari Autori, seconda edizione, con aggiunte 1870. Firenze, Italia: Enrico Moro Editore. Sonnets, in Italian: La casa del Petrarca di Alfieri; Las sua vita di Alfieri; Il suo Ritratto di Alfieri; Forza dell' Innocenza, di Baciocchi; Morte d' abele, di Baldis; Processione del SS. Sacramento, di Costa; Ritratto d' un Amico, di Vittorelli. 448 pp. 8 x 12 cm. Marbled paper on board cover worn, owner name on front pastedown, good. (5428) $17.00. Poetry/Italian