This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top right of every page shows interior of Rockport’s new Shalin Liu Performance Center, home to Rockport Chamber Music Festival and a rich selection of classical, popular, and folk music programs, Metropolitan Opera Live Simulcasts, and more.  ©2011. All rights reserved. Revised Friday, April 01, 2011.

The Personal Navigator 

 

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 38

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo patent medicine”.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.      Search ABE books    

Text Box:     New Books   BIG Booklist    Ephemera   Index    How to Order 
Text Box: Laws of Business for All the States of the Union with forms and directions for all transactions, Revised Edition by Parsons, Theophilus, LL.D 1875, Hartford, CT: S.S. Scranton & Company. Harvard Law Professor prepared this book for everyman. Mortgages of land, goods, chattels; rights of women (very few); Bankruptcy; Notes of Hand and Bills of Exchange; Infants or minors; Apprentices. Married Women: …" a married woman is wholly incapable of entering into mercantile contracts on her own account. By the fact of marriage, her husband becomes possessed of all her real estate during her life, and if a living child be born of the marriage, he has her real estate during his own life, if he survive her." Includes laws of each state with regard to Married Women. 697 pp. 14 x 23 cm. Maroon cloth on board with calf spine, edges frayed, leather quite scuffed; inside hinges cracked; owner name dated 1875 on ffep. Good. (4818) $30.00. Reference
Practical Book for Practical People, A; By a Corps of Special Writers: John Drake, William McKinley, Mrs. Julia M. Dewey, Chaucey M. Depew, J.K. Upton, and more 1895 Albany, NY: The Eagle Publishing Company 676 pp. 16 x 22 cm. Collection of articles for plain, honest, practical people: 213 pages about tariff legislation; also the Silver Question, Christopher Columbus, Raising Potatoes and Manners in Society. What a combination!! Maroon cloth on board with gold and black print. Very slight rubbing. Marble edge pages. Inside front and back hinges show professional tape repair. Very good condition. (1165) $34.00. Reference/History. 
Thomas' Town Officer, A Digest of the Laws of Massachusetts in relation to the powers, duties and liabilities of towns; New Edition, revised, corrected by Dwight Foster and James E. Estabrook, Counsellors at Law 1856 Worcester, MA: Enos Dorr & Co. The previous edition of this guide for Massachusetts town officials was published in 1849. This 1856 edition has removed inconsistencies and brought things up to date. Town Meetings. Collection of taxes. Settlement of Paupers. Surveyors of shingles and clapboards. Viewers and cullers of hoops and staves. Measurers of upper leather, made of the hides of neat cattle, buffalo or other animal.  Overseers of the Poor. "The overseers of the poor may bind, as apprentices or servants, the minor children of any poor person, who has become actually chargeable to their town, as having a lawful settlement therein, or who is supported there.. at the charge of the Commonwealth...Such children.. may be bound, females to the age of 18 or to the time of their marriage within that age, and males to the age of 21 years..." Lunatic Paupers: " Judges may commit any lunatic.. who .. is so furiously mad.. that it is dangerous to the peace and safety of the community...to the (lunatic) hospital.  Judges shall have the authority to commit lunatic Indians.. to the State Lunatic  Hospital..." Surveyors of Highways: "Any person who travels on the Lord's day neither from necessity or charity, cannot maintain an action for an injury received by him while so traveling..." 486 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Calf on board, outer front hinge cracked,  2x 3 cm piece of leather on spine chipped off, scuffed, front board slightly warped.  Inscr. On front endpaper: "Horace Wallis Jr., Town Officer, Holland, Mass." and above that, "Presented to the Historical Association July 1922 by .. daughter of (Hollis)." Good condition. (5916) $75.00. Reference

RELIGION, RELIGIOUS BOOKS
See our Religious books catalogue on ABE

Acts of the Apostles, The: with a Commentary, First Edition.by Rev. Abiel Abbot Livermore   1844 Boston, MA: James Munroe and Company. Livermore (1811-1892) was a Unitarian pastor in Keene, NH when he published this Commentary. Includes map of the Mediterranean Sea showing the travels and voyages of St. Paul, as well as a Calendar of Events during the first century of the Christian Era, and a Pronouncing Vocabulary. . 330 pp. + 24 pp. catalogue. 12 x 20 cm. Cloth on board with blindstamped design, cover moderately worn, faded with several small holes in cloth. Map of Mediterranean detached. Front free endpaper inscribed: "Amory Holman & Fanny Holman". Good. (5826) $48.00. Religious
Advice to a Young Christian on the Importance of Aiming at an Elevated Standard of Piety, w/ intro by Rev. Dr. Alexander; third edition, revised and corrected 1830 New York, NY: G.&C.&H. Carvill, 108 Broadway "The age in which we live (1830) demands a high standard of Christian character," writes author in preface. Consists of series of letters to young people. 196 pp. 9 x 14 cm. Paper on board, with leather spine. Bumped and rubbed. Owner inscr. on ffep, dated 1830. Very good. (1329) $39.00. Religious. 
American Baptist Magazine and Missionary Intelligencer, May 1820, Vol. 2 No. 9 Boston, MA: Baptist Missionary Society of Massachusetts. Memoir of Rev. Henry Jessey. Review of sermon delivered at the ordination of Rev. Stephen Chapin by Jeremiah Chaplin, Professor of Divinity in the Maine Literary and Theological Institution, at North Yarmouth. Extract of letter from Missionary College, Serampore by W. Ward. [Note: Ward was among founders of this College in India in 1818. It still exists in 2008.] College is open to all denominations of Christians, and to as many heathen scholars as choose to avail themselves of its exercises and lectures. Letter from Pomare, King of Otaheite, Society Islands. Report on efforts to Christianize American Indians of the Oneida and Stockbridge; letter signed with marks by Oneida Indians asking to embrace Christianity. 34 pp. 15 x 24 cm. Paper periodical, edges frayed, page corners curled, poor. (6399) $34.00. Religious/Missionary 
American Baptist Magazine and Missionary Intelligencer, September 1820, Vol. 2 No. 11 Boston, MA: Baptist Missionary Society of Massachusetts. Frontispiece engraving of Rev'd James Manning Winchell, A.M. late pastor of the First Baptist Church in Boston. Memoir of the death of Mrs. Tamma Winchell, Rev. Winchell's widow. Tribute on death of Rev. Edward W. Wheelock, who, dying of consumption, left Rangoon for Calcutta, and died at sea. Letter from Mrs. Colman on the Burman Mission, mournfully relates last days of Rev. Wheelock. In letter to her sister she chides her for not answering for "nine long months" and goes on to tell her about revival of Buddhism in Burma, and building of pagodas.  32 pp. 15 x 24 cm. Paper periodical, edges frayed, page corners curled, poor. (6400) $34.00. Religious/Missionary 
American Baptist Magazine and Missionary Intelligencer, January 1821, Vol. 3 No. 1 Boston, MA: Baptist Missionary Society of Massachusetts. Reflections on the New Year, 1821. Memoir of Rev. Andrew Fuller, Late Pastor of the Baptist Church and Society in Warren, Maine. Extracts from Mr. Judson's Journal--Burman Mission. Judson writes of traveling in Burmese rowing boat with ten rowmen to visit monarch in New Ava, or Ahmarapoor, 350 miles from Rangoon. Visit to Pagan. Disappointing audience with the emperor. They presented him an elaborately decorated Bible, which he flung to the ground. Necessity of Christianity to India; about the Hindoos; ritual of dying and the Ganges. Mr. Ward and the Mission at Serampoor. Missionary college at Serampoor will accept a Krishnu, a Sebuk-Ram, or a Ram-Mohun for 45 dollars a year. 40 pp. 15 x 24 cm. Paper periodical, edges frayed, page corners curled, fair. (6401) $34.00. Religious/Missionary 
American Gift Book, The; Perpetual Souvenir 1856 New York, NY: Derby & Jackson, 119 Nassau St.  Introduced as "a volume so thoroughly American" includes many patriotic items by various authors, with much, much anti-Catholic writing, ridiculing Roman Catholicism.  Book dedicated to the sons and daughters of America. Frontispiece is engraving of Daniel Webster. Washington's Farewell Address; Poem, "The American Flag" by J.R. Drake; "America for the Americans"  --"We have had enough of 'Young Irelands' and 'Young Germanys'...We want none of his religious mummeries... his travail about the 'Immaculacy of the Virgin Mary'...".  "The Bible in Schools" by Hon. Joseph W. Savage urges that Bibles be returned to public schools, and relates opposition to this by the Catholics... schools do not teach blind and unquestioning obedience to the priesthood, do not inculcate the doctrines of Rome. "The Know Nothings"  by Dr. Thomas E. Bond. "This association has been got up to counteract the political influence of Romanism." Cloth on board, some foxing, blind-stamped design, minor fraying, gift inscription on title page. Publish date circled. Fair. (1303)  $29.00. Religious/Anti-Catholic 
Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper:
American Messenger, May 1856; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 14. No. 5 New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Statistics on intemperate persons among the inmates of the Baltimore almshouse: 60%. Mr. John Sadlier, member of the Parliament from Ireland, has just committed suicide, after having been engaged in enormous frauds. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Newspaper,  very good. (5360) $20.00. Religious/History 
American Messenger, June 1856; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 14. No. 6 New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Report on desperate condition of women of China, by Rev. John C. Lord of Ningpo:  They are slaves. Story about a dog who saved a store from burning in Troy, NY. War in Europe is ended, Treaty signed in Paris March 30 by Great Britain, Russia, Austria, Sardinia, Turkey, France, Prussia. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Newspaper,  spinefold torn 24 cm,  good. (5361) $20.00. Religious/History 
American Messenger, July 1856; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 14. No. 7 New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Colporteurs among the Cherokees. Work of Grace among the Karens of Burmah. The Chinese Language and Dialects. Agent of American Bible Society in Turkey sees declining interest in Mohammedanism and increased interest in the Christian religion among Moslems. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Newspaper,  biopredation in horizontal fold, fair. (5362) $20.00. Religious/History 
American Messenger, August 1856; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 14. No. 8 New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Letter from a Slave--Thanks for  the American Messenger! Report of Mexicans in Metamoras (sic) who are willing to read. Progress in the North-west, among Romanists who have renounced Popery and then united with Protestant churches. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Newspaper,  very good. (5363) $20.00. Religious/History 
American Messenger, September, 1856; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 14. No. 9 New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Story about lumbermen on the head waters of the Kennebec River in Maine, one who swore that God Almighty is not quick enough to kill me with a tree. The next day, while felling their first tree, a small branch was thrown with fatal  aim, as by the hand of the Almighty, and killed him. Story of brutal Indian swinging festivals honoring Shiva near Calcutta. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Newspaper,  top edge ragged. very good. (5364) $20.00. Religious/History 
American Messenger, April 1857; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 15. No. 4 New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Florence Nightingale, her upbringing, and her service in the recent war in the Crimea. The Rev. Dr. Eli Smith died Jan. 11 in Beyrout, Syria, aged 55. His work was in translating, preparing and issuing a Bible in Arabic. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Newspaper,  very good. (5365) $20.00.  Religious/History 
American Messenger, June 1858; "Behold I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people." Luke 2:10. Vol. 16. No. 6   New York, NY: The American Tract Society. 4 pp. 38 x 56 cm. Americans eagerly awaited this monthly religious paper. National news, religious commentary. Missionary news. Bishop McIlvaine's Address at 33rd anniversary of the Society. Position on "anti-slavery". Minnesota was admitted into the confederacy of the United States May 12, making the number of states in the Union 32. Russia to adopt the new style of calendar, so that by 1912 their calendar will coincide with the Gregorian. The children's missionary vessel, "Morning Star" since arriving at the Sandwich islands in 1857 has made two important cruises. Newspaper,  very good.  (5372) $20.00.  Religious/History
Andrew P. Peabody: Three Sermons preached at the South Church, Portsmouth, NH December 25, 1859 and January 15, 1860 by Peabody, Andrew P., D.D. 1860 Portsmouth, NH: James F. Shores, Jun. & Joseph H. Foster. Andrew P. Peabody became famous at the South Church when he stormed against the American victory in the Mexican-American war in 1847. A lifelong pacifist Unitarian preacher, Peabody was a champion of abolition. These three sermons, preached just before the start of the War Between the States, display his eloquence, religious fervor and absolute dedication to the Gospel of Christ. His last sermon is a Vindication of Unitarianism. 32 pp. 14 x 22 cm. (6441) $31.00. Religious/Unitarian
Annual Election Sermon, Preached before His Honor Samuel T. Armstrong, Lieutenant Governor, at the Annual Election, Wednesday, January 6, 1836 by Rev. Andrew Bigelow,  1836 Boston, MA: Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Stirring, nearly two-hour-long sermon begins with Moses parting the Red Sea to escape from Egypt; makes pitch for increased emphasis on Christian education of all in the Commonwealth. Note that this annual sermon before the Legislature has been conducted since 1631. Table in back of booklet lists preachers who performed this act since John Cotton in 1634, including Increase and Cotton Mather and many other respected men of the cloth. Footnote observes that presiding officer is acting governor AND newly elected mayor of Boston, at the same time.  Gov. Everett will be sworn in one week later. 78 pp. 14.3 x 23.6 cm. Paper booklet, ex-library, marked "dup." 4 and 7 cm tears in front cover at spine, dampstain, good. (6193) $24.00. Religious/History
Ballou's Sermons: Select Sermons Delivered on Various Occasions from Important Passages of Scripture by Hosea Ballou, Pastor of the Second Universalist Society in Boston 1844 Boston, MA: A. Tompkins. Twenty-five sermons delivered between 1818 and 1829.  Christ our Example. Rich Man and Lazarus. False Teachers Compared to Foxes. Sinner meets with deserved punishment. The New Birth. The End of the World. Divine Truth, as represented by Tithes.  The Golden Calf. Evil of Striving Against God. Book belonged to Library of Rev. Eli Ballou, a prominent Vermont Clergyman. 350 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Cloth on board, blindstamped design, Small bookplate shows "Rev. Eli Ballou's Library". Endpapers torn out, leaving only edges. Except for that, appearance and condition very good.    (1757) $40.00. Religious
Barnes' Notes, Explanatory and Practical, on the Acts of the Apostles. Designed for School Teachers and Bible Classes, 20th edition. by Barnes, Albert 1868 New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Four-page introduction, and fold-out map of the Mediterranean Sea in the time of the Apostles. 356 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Cloth on board, cover lightly worn, text block clean and tight. Map good. Overall very good. (2848) $27.00. Religious/Educational
Barnes' Notes, Explanatory and Practical, on The First Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians., Third edition. by Barnes, Albert 1846 New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Barnes begins with situation of Corinth and its inhabitants; the church in Corinth. 357 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Cloth on board, white spots on cover, worn. Owner name on ffep. Text block tight. Good. (2847) $25.00. Religious/Educational
Beecher, Henry Ward: Life Thoughts, Gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourses of Henry Ward Beecher by one of his congregation; fifteenth thousand. 1858 Boston, MA Phillips, Sampson & Co. 299 pp. 12 x 20 cm. Edna Dean Procter collected these notes from two seasons of sermons by Beecher. Wonderful thoughts, just as valuable today."Mr. Beecher's best thoughts are not usually those which are beforehand committed coolly to paper; they are those which spring from the inspiration of the moment, and have no record save in the memory of his hearers."  "There is an anger that is damnable; it is the anger of selfishness.  There is an anger that is majestic as the frown of Jehovah's brow; it is the anger of truth and love." p. 156 f. "It takes a man to make a devil; and the fittest man for such a purpose is a snarling, waspish, red-hot creditor." p. 206. f. "The pulpit should be like the key-board of an organ, and the church like the pipes. It is my business to press down on the keys here, and it is yours to respond out there." Cloth on board, faded and stained on cover. Text block foxed and dampstained. Good. (2425) $22.00. Religious/Philosophy.