|
This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps. Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net. Tel. (978) 546-7138. Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top right of every page shows interior of Rockport’s new Shalin Liu Performance Center, home to Rockport Chamber Music Festival and a rich selection of classical, popular, and folk music programs, Metropolitan Opera Live Simulcasts, and more. ©2011. All rights reserved. Revised Friday, April 01, 2011. |
|
The Personal Navigator
Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c. |
|
Page 35 |
|
To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo patent medicine”. To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders. Search ABE books |
![Text Box: Cowper’s The Task, A Poem in Six Books by Cowper, William 1810 Albany, NY: B.D. Packard. 193pp 10.4x17cm Introduction paints grim picture of Cowper--Alternately suicidal and insane. He evinces stern outlook of late 17th c. in England. Leather on board, worn, front inside binding coming loose, but intact. Fair condition. Much foxing but very readable. Front endpaper inscr: "Spring Hill Sabbath School Library" (0151) $21.00. Poetry
Cylla Pella's Pals: A Flock of Fairies From a Foreign Field by Jon Quil, 1944 Christopher Publishing House. Illustrated poems: "Petition", "Min's Dolly", "It is a Fact", "The First Message", "Rainbow Division", "Dive on the Divan", "The Jolly Jujubes", more. 90 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Decorated black cloth on board, gold print. Very good. No dj. (4687) $24.00. Poetry
Departmental Ditties and Ballads and Barrack Room Ballads by Kipling, Rudyard 1924 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. The Ballad of East and West; marvelous collection of ballads that capture the flavor of life with the British Army in the far reaches of Victoria's Empire. Ballad of Boh Da Thone. The Sacrifice of Er-heb.Tomlinson. Danny Deever.
West is West, and never the twain shall meet,
Till Earth and Sky stand presently at God's great Judgement seat;
But there is neither East nor West, Border, nor Breed, nor Birth,
When two strong men stand face to face, tho' they come from the ends of the earth! 217 pp. 13 x 20 cm. Decorated dark green cloth on board, edges rubbed, very good. (5100) $20.00 Poetry/Literature
Floral Gift, The, From Nature and the Heart Chauncey, Mary, Editor 1846 Worcester, MA: Jonathan Grout, Jr. This is a delightful little book, probably first edition but since several differing editions appeared in 1846, it is unclear. This book tells the language of flowers, which "betray, like the divining rods of magi old, where priceless wealth lies buried, not of gold, But love, strong love, that never can decay!" Poems about many flowers and the words they convey, including Acacia (Chaste Love), Aloe (Sorrow, Dejection), Amoranth (Immortality), American Linden (Matrimony), Aspen (Lamentation), Buttercup (Childishness), Bachelor's Button (Hope and Love), Damask Rose (Bashful Love), over 110 more. 128 pp. 7.4 x 11.4 cm. Brown cloth with gilt title and floral decoration. Color frontispiece illustration of red flower with tissue guard. Gilt-edged pages. Very neat, clean, very good copy. (8015) $75.00. Poetry
Golden Treasury of Irish Verse, A, edited by Lennox Robinson 1925 New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. Poems by W.B. Yeats, Patrick Kelly, Lionel Johnson, Fanny Parnell, Sir Samuel Ferguson, Hon. Emily Lawless, Padraic Colum, Austin Clarke, Thomas Parnell, and more. 346 pp. 11 x 17 cm. Dark blue cloth on board with gilt design and printing. Corners bumped, edges lightly frayed. Gift inscr. On ffep. Very good. (3321) $20.00. Poetry/Irish
Gray, Thomas: Poetical Works of Thomas Gray, English and Latin; Edited with an introduction by John Bradshaw, M.A., LL.D. Gray, Thomas 1894 London, England George Bell & Sons, York St., Covent Garden Ode on the Spring, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard; Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College; Agrippina; Sonnet on the Death of Richard West 319 pp. 11 x 17 cm. Quarter leather, marbled paper on board, edges worn. Marbled endpapers and marbled page ends. Very good. (3509) $35.00. Poetry/Biography
Harmonies Poétiques et Riligieuses par A. de Lamartine, Membre de la Académie Française [Poetry, in French] de Lamartine, Alphonse 1837 Bruxelles: J.P. Meline, Libraire-Éditeur. Première Harmonie: Invocation. L'hymne de la Nuit. Hymne du Matin. La Lame du Temple. Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude. Aux Chrétiens dans les temps d'épreuves. Hymne de l'Enfant a son Réveil. Hymne du soir dans les Temples. Etc. 267 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Marbled boards with leather spine, back cover detached, front cover nearly so. Leather of spine missing. Prize inscription dated Mai 1850 on half title page, and note inserted in book: "This is not a Christmas present but is interesting…Published in Brussells 99 years ago.[in 1837] Given to your grandmother as a prize when she was 10 years old." Poor. (6927) $31.00. Poetry
John Keats, Complete Poetical Works and Letters, Cambridge Edition by John Keats ©1899 Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin and Company Excellent biographical sketch, followed by Keats' short poetic output, and his large collection of letters which are very autobiographical in nature. 473 pp. 14 x 21 cm. Brown cloth on board with gold printing. Minor scuffing at top and bottom of spine and edges of cover. Small ( 1 cm.) white paint spot on cover. Owner name sticker on ffep. Very good. (1426) $32.00. Poetry/Literature.
Kasîdah, The; of Hâji Abdû El-Yezdî, Or The Lay of the Higher Law by Abdû the Traveller; Translated and Annotated by His Friend and Pupil, F.B. Sir Richard F. Burton, K.C.B. [250 copies of this edition were published.] 1915 Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. Thomas Mosher issued this 1915 reprint of Burton's 1880 Kasîdah, dedicating it to Charles Freeman Libby. This edition has paper-covered boards with gilt inscription in Farsi: "Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî" Frontispiece portrait of Burton from etching by Léopold Flameng, with tissue guard. Kasîdah, acc. To Oxford English Dictionary, is a classical Arabic or Persian poem, which begins with a reference to a forsaken campground, followed by a lament, and a prayer to one's comrades to halt while the memory of the departed dwellers is invoked. Introduction by William Marion Reedy declares that "The Kasîdah will never be as popular as the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám (to which it is often compared), but it will endure...." Burton (1821-1890) claims to have been the translator of these verses, and in Notes provided describes the author, Hâjî Abdû, as a native of Yezd Province (central Iran), "who has travelled far and wide with his eyes open", and has added to his native Persian, and classical Arabic, some Latin, Greek, scraps of Chinese, Hebrew, Syriac, Sanskrit, Prakrit, Slav, Berber and more; but it is well-established that Burton, the Victorian scholar, soldier, linguist and adventurer, was the author. This edition contains numerous tributes to Burton, by Theodore Watts-Dunton and Algernon Charles Swinburne. It also reproduces a facsimile of the 1880 first edition. At end of text is notation that 250 copies of this book were printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in the month of "October MDCCCCXV" 100 pp. including notes and bibliography. 23.5 x 31.7 cm. Paper-covered boards with gilt inscription in Farsi: "Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî"; cream trim, lightly soiled, with one-cm tear to top of spine. Frontispiece tissue guard loose. Text block excellent. Deckle-edged pages. Very good. (7314) $75.00. Poetry.
Kipling: Departmental Ditties Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses by Kipling, Rudyard ca. 1899 New York, NY: Hurst & Co. Collection of Rudyard Kipling's colorful ditties and ballads. "I have eaten your bread and salt, I have drunk your water and wine, the deaths ye died I have watched beside, And the lives ye led were mine…" "Study of an Elevation, In India Ink"--Potiphar Gubbins, C.E. "The Story of Uriah" (Jack Barrett went to Quetta...); "Tommy"-- "O, it's Tommy this, an' Tommy that, an' 'Tommy go away'; But it's 'Thank you, Mister Atkins, when the band begins to play..." "Fuzzy Wuzzy" (Soudan Expeditionary Force)-- "You big black boundin' beggar --for you bruk a British square." Dark blue cloth on board, inscription on front free endpaper: "Cora, from Jessie, Xmas, 1899". 188 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Dampstain around edges of first few pages. Good. (5273) $16.00. Poetry
Lady's Cabinet of Polite Literature, The; containing a Selection of Chaste and Elegant Poems 1813. Boston, MA: Thomas Wells, No. 3, Hanover Street. Collection includes The Traveller by Goldsmith; The Hermit by Parnell; Armine and Elvira by Cartwright; An Elegy, Written in a Country Churchyard, by Gray; Goody Blake and Harry Gill, by Wordsworth. 206 pp. 8 x 13 cm. Calf on board, cover worn and scuffed, 1 cm. Hole in spine. Owner name on front pastedown, pages foxed. Good. (2715) $45.00. Poetry.
Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance, A new Edition, revised by the Author, with a new preface and notes by Moore, Sir Thomas. 1854. New York, NY: D. Appleton & Co. Dedicated to Samuel Rogers, Esq. by Thomas Moore, 1817. In Preface, Moore notes that this is 20th edition, and quotes poem from friend: "I'm told, dear Moore, your lays are sung, (Can it be true, you lucky man?) By moonlight, in the Persian tongue, Along the streets of Ispahan." Poetic tale of Lalla Rookh. "The Veiled Prophet of Khorassan." "Paradise and the Peri" "The Fire-Worshippers".... 232 pp. 7 x 10.8 cm. Cloth on board, blindstamped design front and back. Gilt-edged pages. Endpages slightly soiled, moderate wear, good. (7196) $15.00. Poetry/Persia
Leaves of Grass: selected and with an introduction by Christopher Morley; Illustrations by Lewis C. Daniel by Walt Whitman. 1940 New York, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Whitman's classic poems with a refreshing and humorous introduction by Morley. 316 pp. 21.5 x 28 cm. Heavy, bulky, rich woven fabric cover on board, in slip case. Glue from bookplate in ffep. Spine sunfaded, slipcase shows some wear. (0938) $24.00. Poetry
Litter of the Years, The by Cross, John W. 1947. New York, NY: The Cheltenham Press. This is a collection of interesting and lively poems by a distinguished architect and a member of an old patrician family. Cross, born about 1878, was a member of the Yale Class of 1900 and Skull & Bones; he died in 1951. Many poems revolve around a lifelong Yale affection. One poem, "Past and Present" mentions several members of the Yale 1900 Skull & Bones Society-- (Hulbert) Taft, (Percy) Rockefeller, (Corlis Esmonde) Sullivan, (Frank Dexter) Cheney. "Sheba" is about a black Labrador presented by another 1900 S&B member, F. W. Allen, to George Dudley Seymour (a distinguished city planner and benefactor). On title page is inscription by Cross to Harry Staton: "To Harry Staton -- who put me on the Editorial page of the (Herald) Tribune several times. J.W.C." 48 pp. 14 x 21.6 cm. Black pebbled leather on boards with slight upward edge warp, with gilt title, very good. (2549) $44.00. Poetry
Medea, A Tragedy of Seneca, edited by Charles Beck, Professor of Latin in the University; Latin Classics belonging to the Course of Study in Harvard University 1835 Cambridge, MA: James Munroe & Co., Booksellers to the University. Introduces younger students to a branch of Latin poetry. Medea: "Occidimus! Aures pepulit Hymenæus meas! Vix ipsa tantum, vix adhuc, credo malum. Haec facere Iason potuit? Erepto patre, Patria atque regno, sedibus solam exteris Deserere?"69 pp. 9.5 x 15.1 cm. Paper booklet, cover wrap worn and torn 8 cm along hinge; pages slightly dogeared; bookplate from John Keniston's library, Plymouth, NH; fair. (6334) $20.00. Poetry/Latin
Mistress of the Manse by J.G. Holland, NY: 1878. Poetry, with beautiful engravings. 15.6 x 21 cm. 252 pp. Good condition. (0084) $20.00. Poetry.
Oberon. Ein Gedicht in Zwölf Gesängen von C.M. [Christoph Martin] Wieland; Neue und verbesserte Ausgabe [Oberon: Romantic Poetry in 12 Stanzas, in German] 1819. Leipzig: Weidmannischen Buchhandlung. Romantic poems in twelve stanzas, in German. First published in 1780. This elegant little volume is inscribed, "Wm. T. Kimball from G.S.W.--From the library of the late "Queen Mother" of Würtemburg, July 8, 1873." [Note: Würtemburg after the Franco-Prussian war of 1870-71 became a member of the German Republic. The Queen Mother was related to Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom.] 362 pp. 11 x 19 cm. Elaborately blindstamped design on calf, spine leather missing and front outer hinge cracked. Gilt edged pages, marbled pastedowns. Good. (2661) $45.00. Poetry
Otto der Schük, Eine rheinsche Geschichte in zwölf Ubenteuern (Poetry about the Rhine River, in German) by Kinkel, Gottfried 1882 Stuttgart, Germany: Verlag der J.G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung. 94 pp. 10 x 16 cm. Die Rheinfahrt; Mann und Jüngling; Der Meisterschuß. Elegantly decorated leather book with gilt and black design, tiny fraying at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown. Gilt-edged pages. Owner's name (1883) on title page; frontispiecer foxed. Very good. (2286) $20.00. Poetry/German.
Poems by James Russell Lowell, 1857. 2 vols. Boston: Ticknor & Fields. p.62 vol. II interesting picture of Lowell on an ad, inserted by an owner about 1890. p. 111 vol. I clipping describing the study (room) of Lowell has been inserted. 505 pp. 11.4 x 18.4 cm. Very good condition. (0088) $20.00. Poetry.
Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier, 1892, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. With numerous engraved illus. Excellent condition. 16.5 x 24 cm. 347 pp. (0090) $45.00. Poetry.](image563.gif)