Text Box: The Personal Navigator  

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 28

    New Books  BIG Booklist   Ephemera    History    Index    How to Order

This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top of each page: Old Russian slowly plods to spot where he’ll jump into the Neva River for a swim, St. Petersburg, Russia.  ©2008. All rights reserved. Revised Saturday, October 18, 2008.

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo” patent medicine.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.
Search ABE books    

Text Box: Statistics and Gazetteer of New Hampshire, The; containing descriptions of all the counties, towns and villages, 100+ pages of statistical tables. Fogg, Alonzo J., Compiler1874 Concord, NH: D.L. Guernsey, Bookseller and Publisher. Grand collection of history and statistics of New Hampshire, with excellent engraved illustrations, including picture of monument to Hannah Dustin, (p.588)  heroine who killed ten Indians in 1697. Includes fold-out map of New Hampshire. History of NH in the Great Rebellion (Civil War).681 pp. 15 x 23 cm. Calf on board, spine torn, cover scuffed.  Fold-out map has large (10 cm) closed  tear detached, tear. Overall fair. (2428) $40.00. History/Civil War
Statistics and Gazetteer of New Hampshire, The; containing descriptions of all the counties, towns and villages, also, boundaries and area of the State, and its natural resources, with over one hundred pages of statistical tables, pertaining to its population, wealth, industries, churches, school houses, soldiers in the late rebellion, and post offices, with a list of state officers, etc..; together with a description of its mountains, lakes, rivers and popular resorts for tourists.  Compiled by Alonzo J. Fogg.  1874  Concord, NH: D.L. Guernsey, Bookseller and Publisher.  Grand collection of history and statistics of New Hampshire, with excellent engraved illustrations, including picture of monument to Hannah Dustin, (p.588)  heroine who killed ten Indians in 1697. Includes fold-out map of New Hampshire. History of NH Regiments  in the Great Rebellion (Civil War). 668 pp. 15 x 23 cm. Calf on board, spine badly torn, two large pieces missing.  Fold-out map detached, tear in one fold, old cellophane tape on edge. Front inside hinge cracked. Overall poor.  (2752) $38.00. History/Civil War
Sunshine and Shadow in New York by Smith, Matthey Hale (Burleigh) 1868 Hartford, CT: J.B. Burr & Co. This is a picture of life in New York in the middle of the nineteenth century, with emphasis on the moral life, and the immoral life. "With the élite of New York, money is the principal thing."  Moneyocracy. Alexander T. Stewart. Henry Ward Beecher and Plymouth Church. Cornelius Vanderbilt. Sailors in New York: Bethels, drunken revelry, obscenity, blasphemy, women, hard and cruel, vile, filthy. The Children of Abraham: The Jews of New York. Methodism in New York. Origin of the New York religious press. General Grant in New York. 718 pp. 15 x 22 cm. Dark maroon cloth on board,  outer hinge along spine torn in two places, spine cover detached from book, poor. (3927) $19.00. History/Religious
Tales of a Grandfather, being stories from the History of France, Vol. II. [Note: Volume II only] 1831 New York, NY: Wm. Burgess. This little book relates history of France from 1270 to 1412 with Reign of Saint Louis, Accession of Philip the Fair. Massacre of Jews and Lepers. Naval Engagement off Guernsey with Countess of Montfort  keeping the deck of her vessel with drawn sword in hand.  Battle of Cressy. The Black Prince Enters London. Discontent of the Gascons. Adventure of Nicholas Louvaine. Recapture of Limoges. War with the Turks. Death of Philip of Burgundy.  310 pp. 8.7 x 15.4 cm. Leather on board, 1 cm closed tear in leather at top of spine, outer front hinge cracked, good. Vol. II only. (1236) $25.50. History/France
Telephone Topics, Special Hurricane Issue, September 1954 Boston, MA: New England Telephone and Telegraph Co. Excellent pictures of damage and recovery from Hurricanes Carol and Edna in New England. Photos of young women working at tangled telephone switchboards, men mending fallen phone cables, fires, flooding, wave and wind damage. Photos of linemen and splicers, relief telephone workers from Michigan, Virginia, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and New York. Photo of historic Old North Church steeple toppling in 100 mph winds. 48 pp. 21 x 27.5 cm. Periodical, good. (7067) $17.00. History/New England 
Thirty Years in Washington, or Life and Scenes in our National Capital, portraying the wonderful operations in all the great departments; superbly illustrated Logan, Mrs. John A., editor ©1901 Hartford, CT: A.D. Worthington & Co., Publishers. Wife of Gen. Logan came to town in 1858, when her husband was a member of Congress. Excellent, interesting view of government: What happens to dead letters; Secret Service and counterfeiters; Women's work in taking the census; Building the Washington monument; Death and mourning at the White House; Details on lives of Presidents' wives; Chief Justice Taney and the Dred Scott decision. 752 pp. 14.5 x 22.8 cm.  Dark brown cloth on board with gilt lettering, slight edge wear, inside front hinge cracked, very good.  (2337) $34.00. History
Treasury Frauds! Anti-Grant Propaganda Sheet published by the National Democratic Executive Resident Committee, Washington, D.C. ca. 1872. Washington, DC: National Democratic Executive Resident Committee. In Presidential Election of 1872, Incumbent Ulysses S. Grant ran against Horace Greeley of the Democratic/Liberal Republicans. This pamphlet from the Democratic Party shows how Secretary of the Treasury George S. Boutwell has "mutilated public accounts to cover up delinquencies." Pamphlet shows that Democrats do a far better job of financial management than Republicans. Although Boutwell made reduction of the national debt a priority, pamphlet ridicules his efforts.  8 pp.   15 x 24 cm. Paper pamphlet, upper page corners folded (dog-eared), good. (6722) $16.50. History/Political Propaganda
USSR:  History of the Civil War in the U.S.S.R., Volume One: The Prelude of the Great Proletarian Revolution--from the beginning of the war to the beginning of October 1917 Gorky, M, Molotov, V, Voroshilov, K., Kirov, S, Zhdanov, A., Stalin, J., editors. 1937 New York, NY: International Publishers. Note that, while this is called Volume I, additional volumes were not published at the time. Translated from the 1936 Russian edition, it is written in stilted Soviet propagandese, but it is still a marvelous view of the Communist Revolution, with excellent, tipped-in photos and colored prints, even a cloth Red Guards armband (facsimile) as an illustration. Also fold-out map, and many contemporary cartoons, in Russian. Note that on title page, names of two editors are bordered in black:  Gorky died in 1936 and Kirov was murdered in 1934. 297 pp. 22 x 30 cm. Red cloth on board, front cover has 3 x 6 cm ink stain, back cover has large ink stain; text block and illustrations fresh.  A very good copy. (0114) $79.00. History/USSR
Villager, The, Salisbury & Amesbury Mills, Mass., November 22, 1877, vol. XXIX No. 47   Salisbury, MA: George W. Currier. “The Moody Revival at Manchester, NH is rapidly increasing and far exceeds what it was in Boston last winter. Moody preached four times on Sunday and Sankey's singing awakened intense feeling.”  Thieves at East Salisbury stole two barrels of apples and also six hens. The Amesbury Woolen Mill is now employing 200 hands and is working three hours extra per day to fill orders. Some of the weavers earned $65 last month. 4 pp. 40 x 56 cm. Newspaper, some wear, good. (5754) $16.00. History
Whispering Gallery, The; Being Leaves from the diary of an ex-diplomat, illustrated 1926 New York, NY: Boni & Liveright. To move in high social or diplomatic circles is to live in a whispering-gallery. Portraits of Lord Northcliffe, Lord Kitchener, Lord Roberts, Marshal Joffre, King George V, and more. 288 pp. 15 x 22 cm. Brown cloth on board with gilt printing. Cover lightly soiled. Very good. (2987) $18.00. History/Biography
Worcester Palladium, the, Nov. 9, 1865, Vol. XXXII No. 45 Worcester, MA: The Worcester Palladium. Lively, funny article, My Wife's Bonnet; Report of recent state election; New Pres. Johnson's message to Congress regarding reconstruction. Death of six in family from the War. 4 pp. 46 x 68 cm. Newspaper, 1 x 2 cm. Notches torn from vertical centerfold, good. (3631) $27.00. History/Humor
Young Folks' History of Russia by Nathan Haskell Dole. 1881 Boston: D. Lothrop and Co. Excellent history of Russia, with many high-quality engraved illustrations. 520 pp. 13.4 x 18.5 cm. Brown cloth on board cover, embossed with floral design and overprinted in black and gold. Slight fraying of edges, and pencil notes on Russian historical dates in back end pages. Good condition. (0375) $25.00. History. 

See our History catalogue on abebooks.com



CIVIL WAR ERA HISTORY


Abraham Lincoln, The Life of, by J.G. Holland, Member of the Massachusetts Historical Society Holland, J.G. 1866 Springfield, MA Gurdon Bill, The Republican Press Dr. Holland rushes into print with this account of the recently assassinated Chief Magistrate. Includes fine steel engravings  545 pp. 14 x 21 cm. Maroon cloth on board, corners bumped, edges rubbed, top of spine ragged. Inside front hinge cracked, pages foxed. Good. (2863) $24.00 Biography/Lincoln
Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States with Speaker Colfax by Bowles, Samuel 1865 Springfield, MA Samuel Bowles & Company Editor of the Springfield (MA) Republican journeyed overland to the Pacific coast with House Speaker Schuyler Colfax; opinions on Mormons and polygamy, the Chinese, Religion in San Francisco, the Irish, the Railroad, Mining for Gold. 452 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Cloth on board, edges rubbed, quite faded, label from North Auburn Library Assn pasted on front free endpaper. Very good. (4868) $42.00.  Travel/History
Alabama: National and Private "Alabama Claims", The; and their "Final and Amicable Settlement" by Beaman, Charles C., Jr. 1871 Washington City, DC: Office of the Librarian of Congress.  At the start of the American Rebellion in 1861 the Confederate government found that in naval strength it was vastly outnumbered by the United States Navy, and it would be necessary to interdict Union commerce.  England and English shipbuilders were very cooperative with the Confederacy, and allowed construction of Confederate gunboats that were very effective in attacking American shipping worldwide.  On May 15th, 1862 CSS Alabama, known as "Gunboat 290" was launched at Birkenhead, Liverpool.  Page 351 contains a list of the some 67 ships, barks, schooners and brigs destroyed by Alabama, and subsequent pages list ships destroyed by CSS Florida, Georgia, Shenandoah, Nashville, Olustee, Sumter, Tallahassee and others.  This book is a collection of diplomatic correspondence, military correspondence and historical records relating to the matter of Great Britain's questionable acts of neutrality vis-à-vis the Confederate States, and of the negotiations to settle claims after hostilities ended.   358 pp. 14 x 23 cm. Paper on board with cloth spine, cover stained and soiled, fair. (4635) $85.00. History/Civil War
American Traveler, Boston, Massachusetts, Saturday morning, December 21, 1867 Boston, MA: Worthington, Flanders & Co. Thanksgiving sermon preached by Henry Ward Beecher at Plymouth Church, Brooklyn. Advice how to prepare stuffing and roast a turkey. Discussion on Gen. Hancock, candidate for President in 1868, and noting candidacy of Gen. U.S. Grant. Democrats are alarmed by the action of colored delegates at a southern reconstruction convention.  Removal of Secretary Stanton by the President. 4 pp. 54 x 68 cm. Newspaper, good. (5682) $24.00. Civil War/History/Reconstruction
Attack of the "Monitor" on the "Merrimack" by A. Bobbett, Sc. Bobbett, A.  ca. 1870   Engraving shows U.S. Navy's "Cheesebox on a raft", USS Monitor, in close combat with CSS Merrimack in Battle of Hampton Roads, VA. I picture 18 x 12 cm. Paper engraving, crease on left corner, good. (3555) $21.00.  History/Civil War/Art
Attack on Fort Sumter, The by A. Bobbett, Sc. ca. 1870. Engraving shows Southern solders firing cannons at United States Fort Sumter, to initiate the Civil War, 1860. 1 picture 18 x 12 cm. Paper engraving, removed from book, good. (3554) 19.00. History/Civil War/Art
Boston Almanac, 1861  1861 Boston Brown & Taggard, Publishers. Excellent engravings of local sights, including plan for Minot's Ledge Light. Lists of officials, businesses.  Ads are wonderful! 228 pp.  8.5 x 13.5 cm. Cloth on board with gold printing and blind-stamped design. A child has written in some of the pages. Good condition. (0227) $60.00. Reference
Boston Almanac, 1862 --Civil War Volunteers listed  1862 Boston J.E. Tilton & Co., 161 Washington St. This is a Civil war edition, with 226 pages devoted to lists of volunteers from New England states.  340 pp. 8.3 x 13.6 cm. Cloth on board with gold printing and blind-stamped design. Pp 47-50, 143-146 torn out, therefore poor condition. (0228) $60.00. Reference
Boston Daily Advertiser, Friday Morning, February 5, 1864, Vol. 103 No. 31 Boston, MA: Charles Hale & Co. Report from Union blockading fleet of extensive salt works destroyed at St. Andrew's Bay, FL. A large number of Confederate officers have escaped to Halifax, NS. Text of Speech by Sen. James W. Grimes of Iowa on the management of the Navy. Bounty offered for soldiers to enlist: $725 for veterans, $625 for recruits. Miss Dickenson lectured at Cooper Institute in New York on the war, supporting the President, yet criticizing the Amnesty Proclamation, evidently hates Gen. McClellan. 4 pp. 54 x 74 cm. Newspaper, edges frayed, good. (6134) $21.00. Civil War/History 
Boston Advertiser, Friday Morning, May 1, 1868, vol. III No. 104 Boston, MA: Dunbar, Waters & Co. This issue is loaded with reports and editorial comment about the ongoing impeachment trial of President Andrew Johnson in Washington. 
Editorial comment about Boston's need to expand rail lines to the west, and expand facilities for shipping from its port.  4 pp. 58 x 80 cm. Newspaper, some tiny holes in folds, very good. (6140) $21.00. History 
Boston Evening Transcript, Thursday Evening, January 17, 1861 Boston, MA: Henry W. Dutton & Son. Filled with Civil War news. Telegraph dispatch reports that Mississippi Senator Jefferson Davis is urging moderation, and vouches for Major Anderson, now commanding Fort Sumter, in Charleston (SC) Harbor.  President Buchanan is very anxious to avoid bloodshed as messages and messengers fly back and forth.  The President, it is reported, will be willing to recognize a de facto government embracing three or more states. "The Secession Theory of Debt" is indignant editorial about South Carolinians who have passed a bill in their House to stay the collection of debts by Carolinians to men in non-slaveholding states. "A non-slaveholder may be, purely in consequence of his lack of 'niggers,' a very contemptible creature, unworthy of a Southern gentleman's notice..."  Major Robert Anderson, a 56-year-old Kentuckian who commands the Union forces at Fort Sumter, is much in the news.  Discussion of selections for President-elect Lincoln's cabinet. Ban on "ardent spirits" in Massachusetts State House. Editorial questions whether this is enthusiasts, fanatics or liquors.  Poem on page one ridicules idea of South Carolinians leaning toward monarchy. Discussion on Slavery reports from recent sermon by Dr. Leonard Bacon in New Haven.  Discussion of necessity and feasibility of constructing a Cape Cod Canal, to connect the waters of Barnstable Bay and Buzzard's Bay. Humor about "The Star of the West", the Union ship fired upon by southerners at Charleston. Lincoln to be escorted to Washington by the Illinois Zouaves. 4 pp. 49 x 68 cm. Newspaper, tears in some folds, 5 cm closed tear in pp. 1-2, poor. (7406) $26.00. Civil War/Newspapers
Boston Evening Transcript, Thursday Evening, March 28, 1861 Boston, MA: Henry W. Dutton & Son. Considerable  Civil War news. President Jefferson Davis has made a requisition on South Carolina for troops, for "purposes unknown".....[ Southern troops would fire upon Fort Sumter on April 12, 1861]  Poem on front page, "The Crucifixion" by John G. Whittier. "Views of an Arkansas Merchant" who notes that Arkansas has just voted down secession.  He supports the Union.  "Rumors about Fort Sumter"; New Burlesque, "Female Forty Thieves" now playing at the Howard Athenaeum in Boston.  Opera. Helevy's great work  “La Juive" was presented in Boston last night to an immense audience. Very impressive performance by Sig. Stigelli and Mme. Colson. 4 pp. 49 x 68 cm. Newspaper, two ads on front page, each about six lines of type by one column, cut out, thus incomplete.  Poor. (7407) $12.00. Civil War/Newspapers
Boston Evening Transcript, Saturday Evening, September 28, 1861 Boston, MA: Henry W. Dutton & Son.   Civil War news. Latest by Telegraph: The Potomac Closed by Rebel Batteries. The Fifth New Hampshire Regiment is now in New York, with 22 baggage wagons and 100 horses. The US Steamer Brooklyn has arrived in Philadelphia from the mouth of the Mississippi, for repairs. She reports having captured the barque Meaco. Washington is full of rumors about battles on the Potomac, on land and on the water. Colonel Frank Blair has been released by order of President Lincoln.  Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment at Readville is nearly recruited to the full number. Men from the Boston Dragoons are joining.  Some saw action in the Mexican War.  Confiscation of Rebel Property. General Fremont has issued a martial law proclamation in Missouri declaring all slaves employed in the military or naval service of the enemy are free.  Much discussion of Gen. Fremont. The U.S. Powder Magazine at Chelsea, MA is rapidly filling up. 4 pp. 49 x 68 cm. Newspaper, tears in some folds, poor. (7408) $22.00. Civil War/Newspapers