Text Box: The Personal Navigator  

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 16

    New Books  BIG Booklist   Ephemera    History    Index    How to Order

This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top of each page: During visit of U.S. Navy’s Great White Fleet to Rockport, MA in 1908, personnel boats load well-dressed Rockporters for visit to anchored battleships.   ©2008. All rights reserved. Revised Sunday, November 30, 2008.

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo” patent medicine.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.
Search ABE books    

Text Box: Shorter Course in Civil Government, A, consisting of seventy lessons arranged in topics, with numerous questions; for common, select, and grammar schools by Calvin Townsend, ©1875 New York, NY: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. Teaches U.S. Constitution, Congress, law-making, rights of states, state subordination, personal rights, etc. Inserted in book is 1878 report card of book's owner.  240 pp. 12 x 18 cm. Dark green cloth on board, minor fraying at top of spine. Owner name, Jennie Kitchin on ffep. 1875 report card of Jennie inserted, together with recipe  for cottage pudding. Very good. (5005) $34.00. See other Educational
Silas Marner, The Weaver of Raveloe, by George Eliot, edited by R. Adelaide Witham, B.A. Standard English Classics. ©1927 Boston, MA Ginn and Company. This edition was prepared for use in secondary schools, with biography of author and, at end, notes and specific questions on book. 260 pp. 12 x 17 cm. Cloth on board. Very good. (1321) $20.00. Educational/Literature. 
Smith College Historical Handbook 1932 Northampton, MA: Smith College. Sophia Smith inherited a fortune from her brother; she sought advice from her minister; she left it for the founding of a college for women, as fulfillment of her moral obligation. The college was opened in 1875 with 14 students. Laurenus Clark Seelye was first president-- he served until 1910, taking the endowment from $400,000 to over $3,000,000 and students from 14 to 1635. Includes photos and brief descriptions of buildings and other facilities on campus. 32 pp. 16 x 23 cm. Paper booklet, very good. (6339) $17.00. Educational 
Smith's New Class Register, containing records for classes (probably in New Hampshire) in class for term beginning Nov. 20, 1874. 1874. Detroit, MI: E.B. Smith & Co. Teacher's class register for classes in bookkeeping, history, reading, primary geography and grammar. 14.6 x 18.6 cm. Cloth on board. Very good condition. (0240) $16.00. Educational.
Spalding's Swimming for Women; preliminary and advanced instruction, competitive swimming, fancy diving, life saving; Spalding's Athletic Library by Handley, L. de B. 1925 New York, NY: American Sports Publishing Co. Detailed instructions for swimming, with many pictures. Includes ads for Spalding bathing suits and bathing shoes.  151 pp. + adv. 12.6 x 17 cm. Paper booklet, pencil writing on cover, considerable wear; last six pages have mouse-nibbling on lower edges. Fair. (6122) $30.00. Educational 
Springfield, MA: Report of the School Committee of the City of Springfield for 1892 by Simons, William C. 1893 Springfield, MA: Springfield School Committee. Report of School Committee, chaired by Lawson Sibley, Mayor; Vice-chair Harlan P. Stone; Thomas M. Baillet, Superintendent of Schools. Largest problem is increasing numbers of students. High school has 425 enrolled. New dynamo provided to teach electricity. In 1892 there were 120 truancies, with 3 truants prosecuted and convicted, and 3 sent to the County Truant School. Act of 1887 concerns employment of a minor who cannot read and write in English language, and is not attending school. Employer shall forfeit from $50 to $100 for each offense, such funds for use of the evening schools. No child under 14 shall be employed in any factory, workshop or mercantile establishment before 6 a.m. or after 7 p.m. 136 pp. 14.5 x 22.7 cm. Paper booklet, cover stained, edges chipped and frayed, poor. (7178) $17.00. Educational
Successful Hairdresser, The; A Complete Course in All Branches of Beauty Culture; Text Book of the California School of Beauty Culture; Fifth Edition by Wilson, Kathryn 1932 Omaha, NE: California School of Beauty Culture. Text book for Beauty, 1932 style:  Skin, Personality and Charm, Sterilization, Physiology, Nervous System, Vascular System, All about hair, scalp treatments, hair pulling, scalp diseases, shampooing and rinsing, singeing, dry shampooing and hair cutting; skin blemishes and ailments: Vitiligo, Leucoderma, Erysipelas, Boils, Bromidrosis, what to do about Ringworm. Permanent waving, water and finger waving, manicuring; weight control and diet; shop management.  With photos, illustrations.  389 pp. 13 x 20 cm.  Green cloth on board, worn, cover frayed at edges, stamp "Donna Darling Book Shop, Binghamton, N.Y." on front free endpaper. Text block starting to separate from binding, poor. (1636) $22.00. Educational
Supervision, The Magazine of Industrial Relations and Operating Management, July, 1944 East Stroudsberg, PA: Supervision Publishing Co. Industrial Relations in the Navy; What to do to gain loyalty of women employees; Watch the war news for shifts in demand--Cassino and artillery, Normandy and tanks. 48 pp. 20 x 27 cm. Paper periodical, cover slightly faded. Good. (3107) $15.00. Educational/Magazine/Industrial
Swordsmanship: The New System of Sword Exercise Prepared by Order of the War Department for the Army and Militia of the United States by O'Rourke, Captain Matthew J. 1873 New York, NY: George R. Lockwood. This book provides a manual of the sword for officers, mounted and dismounted, with forms to be observed on inspections, reviews and parades. It provides many full-page diagrams and drawings, and guidance for positions, the cuts, the guards, attack and defense; different methods of cutting, points and parries, thrusting, feints and more.  It also offers guidance on opposing a man with musket and bayonet. . 120 pp. 12.3 x 18.6 cm. Green pebbled cloth on board with gilt design. White stains on bottom left corner of cover.  Inside front pastedown soiled, with name "Sawyer" written thereon. Good condition. (2654) $175.00. Educational/Military
Syllabaire Français, or French Spelling Book, Porney's by Meier, J. 1866 Philadelphia, PA: E.H. Butler & Co. Text in English-- teaches mastery of French language spelling and grammar. 201 pp. 11 x 18 cm. Paper on board with cloth spine, boards warped. Cover soiled, front inside hinge broken. Writing by big pen with old, now brown, ink in front and back of book. Good. (1955) $15.00. Education/French 
Temperance Press, The; a weekly journal devoted to temperance, politics, literature and the domestic fireside; Boston, Saturday, Dec. 17, 1870  Boston, MA: Charles C. Roberts. Editorial: Premature. Those editors and politicians who sneer at the relative smallness of the temperance vote at the late elections are too hasty in their conclusions. Temperance news:  There are 13,000 palaces where intoxicating drinks are sold in the U.S. and territories, and  that employs 300,000 persons.  There are about four times as many employed in the grog shops of the land as there are ministers and teachers. Over 100,000,000 bushels of grain are annually used in the manufacture of "liquid fire." General Jordan's plan to invade Cuba.   8 pp. 30 x 44 cm. Newspaper, several small tears in folds and at edges, uncut, fair. (6533) $17.00. Educational/Temperance
Ten Years' Promotion in One; What Was the Matter with Ed Kearney?  1916 Chicago, IL: LaSalle Extension University. Booklet relates the story of how Ed,  with studious application to lessons from LaSalle Extension University, managed to climb to the top of his organization.  Includes separate letter to "Mr. Keating" noting that "Big men earning $10,000 to $15,000 a year have taken the trouble to read ..this book." 60 pp. 11 x 23 cm. Paper booklet with separate promotional letter, very good. (6902) $16.00. Educational/Advertising
Thirteenth Annual Report of the Board of Education, Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1850 Boston, MA: Dutton and Wentworth, State Printers This report includes statements from various city and town school boards all over the state, with spirited, forceful comments about teacher quality and other educational problems. 109 pp. 15 x 25 cm. Paper booklet, cover soiled and frayed. Good. (2300) $22.00. Educational
Tinkering with Tools in Your Home Workshop; A Popular Science Handbook for the Handyman; New Revised Edition by Saylor, Henry H. 1946 New York, NY: Popular Science Publishing Co., Inc. Keeping Tools Fit; Painting Aids; Electric Wiring; Masonry tips; Bell wiring; Woodworking; Plumbing helps; Odd jobs. 122 pp. 18.7 x 25 cm. Paper booklet, pages browned, good. (5935) $15.00. Educational
Town’s Third Reader, The, consisting of Interesting and Progressive Lessons by Town, Salem, A.M. 1848 Portland, ME: Sanborn & Carter. 288 pp. 11 x 18 cm. Interesting little stories about life in the U.S. and England in the early 19th century, with humor, stern lessons.  Cloth on board with leather spine, well worn cover, edges very worn, corners rounded. On FFEP: "Mary L. Weeks, Gilmanton New Hampshire Bought December 22nd AD 1848." Fair.(3127) $17.00. Educational
United States Speaker, The; A Copious Selection of Exercises in Elocution; Consisting of Prose, Poetry, and Dialogue, Stereotype Edition, Revised and Improved by Lovell, John E. 1849 New Haven, CT: S. Babcock. Frontispiece shows three poses for the speaker: narration, stovepipe hat in hand; argument, one hand raised; meditation, arms akimbo, head down, as in thought. Also contains four plates showing illustrations of men making various poetical, oratorical gestures, how to position hands and feet. Specimens of American Eloquence:  "Character of True Eloquence" by Webster; "Causes of War" by Binney; "Tribute to Washington" by Harrison; "Necessity of Resistance" (including "give me liberty-- or give me death!") by Henry, and "The Moral Effects of Intemperance" by Beecher. There's even a humorous poem about George the Third and Apple Dumplings. 504 pp. 11 x 17.5 cm. Calf on board with gilt on black title on spine, cover worn and rubbed, top of spine torn 2 cm. Various owners' names inscribed in front endpapers, including "O.B.  George, Andover, Mass".  Light foxing to text.  Good. (2760) $28.00. Educational
University of Michigan Calendar for 1874-5. Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan. James B. Angell, LL.D. is president of Board of Regents as well as President of University. Programme of Studies. Annual expenses for past few years have been, on average, about $370. This includes clothing and incidentals. Listing of persons on whom degrees were conferred during the year. Foldout chart provides Synchronistic Table of Class Exercises and Lectures in the Several Courses. University offers separate courses for women, but equal.  112 pp. 14 x 22 cm. Paper booklet, front cover loose. Fair. (6532) $19.00. Educational
Urban Planet, An? Written for and published by Girard Bank, February 1971; Watercolors by Howard Watson by Ward, Barbara, 1971. The Girard Company. Ward, the Albert Schweitzer Professor in Humanities at Columbia U., warns of the coming global disaster if-- we don't clean up our environment and much more. 55 pp. 14 x 2 cm. Very fine little binding, excellent condition EXCEPT it is discharged from Smith College Library, and contains pocket and bookplate. Good. (3145) $18.00. Educational.
Walking Cure, The; Pep and Power from Walking; How to Cure Disease by Walking by Macfadden, Bernarr 1925 New York, NY: MacFadden Publications, Inc. MacFadden, known for a lifetime of self-promotion, offers walking as a cure for anemia, appendicitis, asthma, diabetes, constipation, epilepsy, goitre and more. 179 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Paper covered book, slightly frayed edges, very good. (3327) $18.00. Educational/Health
Warren Colburn's First Lessons, 1863. Book notes that youngsters in mid-19th c. were not all that interested in arithmetic, and offers hundreds of problems and questions. (0017) $20.00. Educational.
West Point Guide Book, The. 29th Annual Edition by Smith, William R., Major General, U.S. Army 1928 West Point, NY: Wm. H. Tripp & Co. Guide Book to U.S. Military Academy, intended for boys who may want to enter West Point. History of West Point. List of Superintendents since founding in 1802 includes Robert E. Lee, 1852-1855 and Douglas MacArthur, 1919-1922. Booklet contains 155 pictures, some in color, 18,000 words. Academic work:  Guidance, outline of work, advice. Description of buildings, grounds. Favorite songs include "Benny Havens Oh!" and "The Corps". Athletics, annual football games with Navy, Yale and Notre Dame.  56 pp. 23.7 x 20 cm. Paper booklet printed in color, lower right corner pages curled, 10% damp stain on cover, staples rusted, fair. (7816) $29.00. Educational	
Wheeler's Graded Readers: A Fifth Reader by Gail Calmerton and William H. Wheeler ©1911 Chicago, IL: W.H. Wheeler & Co. Rich collection of work by George Eliot, William Wordsworth, Robert Burns, Jerome K. Jerome, Sir Walter Scott, Oliver Wendell Holmes, James Russell Lowell 448 pp. 15 x 19 cm. Cloth on board, very good. (1287) $19.00. Educational/Children's/Literature. 
Williams College Class of 1836 Fiftieth Anniversary Booklet, with brief personal narratives of its members and tutors	 ca. 1887 Williamstown, MA: Williams College Class of 1836. Record of the Fiftieth Reunion of the Class of 1836 at the recent Commencement, 1886.  Of the 20 surviving members, eleven attended. Judge Thomas Nelson of New York, a member of the Class of 1836, made a graceful and fitting speech. Special tribute to Dr. Albert Hopkins, who has taught every class since 1836 for 51 years. Class included Algernon Baldwin, Hiram Bell, Hazen Cheny, Philo Canfield, Theodore Clark, George Clisby, Robert Crawford, Samuel Darling, Chauncey Giles, Nathan Harmon, Anson Hobart, William Hopkins, Ephraim Kellogg, Thompson Kidder, Samuel Knox, Josiah Lyman, George Nelson, Thomas Nelson, Job Olin, William Otis, Lebbeus Phillips, Joseph Pynchon, Jeremiah Spencer, John Tatlock, Randolph Townsend, Bushnell White, Joseph White, J. Ambrose Wight, John Wilson, Edmund Wright, and Walter Wright. 106 pp. 15 x 23 cm. Paper booklet, moderate wear, good. (7266) $45.00. Educational
Wisdom of Professor Happy, The  by the Professor Himself (Cliff Goldsmith) sketches by Jessie Gillespie. Distributed by Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. 1923. New York, NY: American Child Health Association. Tiny booklet of nonsense for adults and children: Sleep with your window open and your mouth shut. Thin soup never made any one fat. Have horse sense and eat oatmeal. Eat fresh vegetables for 85 years and you certainly won't die young. Just because you take a bath in private, don't think the public can't tell whether you've had one. 67 pp. 7.3 x 9.6 cm. Small paper booklet, owner name on back endpaper, very good. (6215) $15.00. Educational/Health
Worcester's Elements of Geography, Ancient and Modern-- Second edition by J.E. Worcester, A.M. 1822. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1 Cornhill Dt. 325 pp. 11.5 x 17.9 cm. Describes New Britain as a vast country comprehending Labrador, New North Wales and New South Wales. In the U.S., Indians number 400,000. Data based on 1820 U.S. census. Paper on board with leather spine, well-worn. Pages foxed but very readable. No maps. Ex-lib. Fair condition. (0318) $48.00. Geography.
Yale Daily News, Feb. 27, 28, Mar. 1,2,6,7, 8,9,11-16,18-23, 25-27, 30, April 1-6, 8-10, 18-20, 22-24, 27, 29, May 6-10, 1895. New Haven, CT: ephemera. Much sports news, fascinating collegiate ads. 4 pp. 30 x 40 cm. Paper periodical, good. (2389) $45.00. Educational
Yale Daily News, Oct. 9, 11, 1897 New Haven, CT: ephemera. Much sports news, fascinating collegiate ads. 4 pp. 30 x 40 cm. Paper periodical, good. (2390) $15.00. Educational
Youth's Temperance Banner, Vol. XVII No. 5, February 4, 1882 New York, NY: The National Temperance Society. Four pages of stern, earnest lessons for young people: Don't drink! Don't trust people who do drink!  Song: "The Temperance Ball is Rolling On." .  4 pp. 28 x 40 cm. Paper periodical, edges frayed, poor. (4870) $24.50. Educational.