Text Box: The Personal Navigator  

Antique Books, Maps, Papers &c.

Page 10

    New Books  BIG Booklist   Ephemera    History    Index    How to Order

This page is provided by The Personal Navigator. Antique and curious books, diaries, maps.        Author: Sam Coulbourn, 7 Mill Lane, Rockport, MA, 01966 USA. E-mail: persnav@shore.net.   Tel. (978) 546-7138.  Excuse this poor web publishing — nevertheless, we hope you’ll be able to find something exciting to buy! Picture at top of each page: During visit of U.S. Navy’s Great White Fleet to Rockport, MA in 1908, personnel boats load well-dressed Rockporters for visit to anchored battleships.   ©2008. All rights reserved. Revised Sunday, November 30, 2008.

To search for an item on our website, simply go to www.Google.com and enter “Persnav” and the subject you’re looking for, like “religious” or “cooking” or “maps”...or “Tolstoy” or “Kickapoo” patent medicine.

To order an item, copy the information and paste it in an email to The Personal Navigator. Include your Visa or MasterCard information , or request PayPal®. You may also call us at 978-546-7138 and give us your order. We also take checks and money orders.
Search ABE books    

Text Box: Winner Lose All: Dr. Cook and the Theft of the North Pole, illustrated.  First Edition. By Hugh Eames,  1973 Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. Biography of the physician and explorer, Frederick A. Cook, the "Prince of Losers." Cook's trip to the North Pole was virtually a one-man operation, accompanied on the entire journey by only two Greenlanders.  Commander Robert E. Peary's expedition was much grander, and Peary's claim to be first at the Pole disregarded Cook. Argument between Peary and Cook supporters still rages today, with a war of websites. 346 pp. 14 x 21 cm. Light green paper on board with cloth spine, very good. Dustjacket has small chip, very good. Mylar-protected. (5915) $18.00. Biography/Travel 
Woodrow Wilson As I Know Him, Special Edition, printed exclusively for the Literary Digest by Tumulty, Joseph P. ©1921 Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. Unauthorized biography by a friend and contemporary of Wilson's. 546 pp. 14 x 22 cm. Brown cloth on board, lightly rubbed. Very good. (2984) $22.00. Biography.

CHiLDREN'S & YoUth BOOKS

Adventures of the Conqueror of Mexico; Adventures of Hernan Cortes 1851 New York, NY: D. Appleton & Co. Book for children about Life of Hernan Cortes, Conqueror of Mexico. 186 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Cloth on board, design blindstamped on front and rear cover. Rear inside hinge cracked. Good. (1274) $17.00. Children's/History. 
Aunt Dorothy, an Old Virginia Plantation Story, by Preston, Margaret J. 1890 New York, NY: Anson D. F. Randolph and Co. Mistress Dorothy Clayborne, the owner of the plantation, lies near death. Uncle Reuben leads the plantation hands in prayer, while they recount better days. Much heavy Negro dialect. Aunt Dorothy lives to fight another day, and presides over a wedding. 92 pp. 12.6 x 18 cm. Light brown cloth on board, lightly soiled, inscriptions on front free endpaper. Good. 1427) $19.00. Children's
Aunt Martha's Corner Cupboard, or, Stories about Tea, Coffee, Sugar, Rice, etc.; The Favorite Library; Illustrated with 36 engravings and with colored plates by Kirby, Mary and Elizabeth 1901 Boston, MA: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co. Planting the sugar canes; Chinaman baking his cups; Pottery; Tea-plant in flower; a view of mocha; the rice plant. Children's. 144 pp. 13 x 17 cm. Decorated cloth on board, illustration on cover shows Aunt Martha with two boys. Inscription on front endpaper, dated 1905. Large type, double-spaced. Good.  Dust jacket, edges torn and frayed, poor. (1759) $15.00. Children's
Book of the Camp Fire Girls, The; Fifth Revised Edition ©1914 New York, NY: National Headquarters, 461 Fourth Ave. Guidebook for girls, Includes some 44 pages of pictures of girls in action. Ad for Welch's Grape Juice on back cover. 124 pp. 12 x 19 cm. Paper, worn, soiled, spine frayed. Poor. Belonged to Marion Lovell. (2393) $24.00. Children.
Careless Kate, A Story For Little Folks; The Riverdale Books  by Optic, Oliver 1866 Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard.  Kate doesn't pay attention, and after planting a marigold, steps on her mother's precious peony. Lots of lessons for children. 96 pp. 10.6 x 14.3 cm. Blindstamped brown cloth on board with gilt design on spine. Rubbed, upper right hand corner of cover waterstained, some damp stain on pages, text in quite large type, good. (3627) $19.00. Children's
Child's Own Magazine for 1865, The 1865	 London, England	: Sunday School Union, 56, Old Bailey, E.C. Frontispiece picture of The Queen's (Queen Victoria’s) Grandchildren, copied from Oxford Photographic Gallery taken at Windsor in 1863. Followed by lead article, “The Queen's Grandchildren”, who are now the four children of the Princess Royal. Identified in photo are  Prince Frederick William, Princess Charlotte, and Prince Henry. Articles: "The Voyage of the Pigs"; "Broken Cisterns";  "Little-But-Bitter" ; "What Can I Do?" by Ancient Simeon; "Paul and his Donkey" by Cousin William; "Loved or Feared", a fable, by Rev. Paxton Hood; "Smyrna"; "The Truants" by Uncle Joe; More stories and illustrations, all with a moral lesson and religious teaching for youngsters. 236 pp. 9 x 14.5 cm. Maroon cloth on board, blindstamped with gilt decoration, gilt-edged pages, slight wear on edges. Inscription on front endpapers: "Presented to Sarah Jane Warburton by her sister alice April 1866" and "Mary Hannah Geening, June 1, 1868".  Very good. (7353) $59.00. Children's
Editha's Burglar, a story for Children, by Frances Hodgson Burnett, illustrated by Henry Sandham 1897. Boston, MA: Jordan, Marsh & Company. Editha is a queer little girl who reads her father's big books.  A burglar comes to her house, and she has a nice conversation with him. Includes engraving of letter from the original Editha to "Mr. Jordan Marsh & Co." 64 pp. 15 x 18.5 cm. Cloth and paper on board, edges worn, cloth on cover soiled; child's inscription on front free endpaper. Good.  (6125) $16.00. Children's 
Eight Cousins; or, The Aunt-Hill, with illustrations by Louisa M. Alcott, 1875. Boston, MA: Roberts Brothers.  Author dedicates book as a "peace offering"  to boys and girls whose letters she has been unable to answer. Uncle Alec, Rose, Aunt Plenty, Phebe, Debby… 290 pp. 11 x 17 cm. Cloth on board, gilt lettering, faded, edges frayed, inscription to Lena L. Tuttle from her teacher in excellent calligraphy. Fair. (4788) $15.00.  Children's.
Entertaining Story, The; of King Brondé, His Lily and his Rosebud by Anna M. Diaz (Abby Morton) with Illustrations by W.L. Sheppard 1869 Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields.  Author is 19th century woman writer and lecturer who was a teacher at the Transcendentalist utopian experiment, Brook Farm, and a founder of New Thought.  American fantasy about a King who lived long ago, and three princesses.  144 pp. 13 x 17 cm. Red cloth on board with gilt decoration.  Edges frayed, inside hinges cracked, fair.(1918)  $70.00. Children's/Fiction
Eskdale Herd-Boy, The; A Scottish Tale, for the Instruction and Amusement of Young Persons by Lady Isabella Stoddart,  (Mrs. Martha Blackford) 1850 London, England: Griffith & Farran. This book was first published in 1819. Author intends to teach young readers the value of integrity, honesty, obedience, gratitude and control of one's temper. This edition is first to identify author by her real name (Stoddart), as well as her pen-name. 140 pp. 11 x 14 cm. Red cloth on board with gilt lettering; frontispiece engraving, very good. (7198) $23.00. Children's/Morality
Faithful Ellen, a Sketch from Real Life, illustrated ca. 1850. New York, NY: American Tract Society. Ellen is a little Mulatto girl who serves the family as a domestic. She grows up, marries, gets sick, and dies.  Along the way, she receives salvation, and does much to help all around her.  110 pp. 10 x 15.5 cm. Light brown cloth on board, blindstamped design, very faded gilt lettering. Cover worn. Pages foxed. Good. (2702) $15.00. Children's/Religious 
Fields and Woodlands; or Plaquemine and Green Bank. By the author of Little Ella and The Beatitudes.	1856 New York, NY: Carlton & Phillips, Sunday-School Union. 163 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Poetry is good to learn for writing prose; sickly summer in New York City;   More poetry. Moral lessons. "How full of superstition the Irish Roman Catholics are." Cloth on board, blindstamped design, very worn, faded, edges frayed. Pages foxed, Sunday School library bookplate, owner writing on pastedowns and ffep. Poor. (3901) $15.00. Children's/Religious/Anti-Catholic
Friendless, by a Friend to Youth "God helps those who help themselves." by Anon. 1846	New York, NY: C.L. Stickney. "Friendless" is the name given by the Sanctus family to a baby left at their front door in a box. Morality tale for children. Book belonged to Library of Rev. Eli Ballou, a prominent Vermont Clergyman. 208 pp. 9 x 15 cm. Blindstamped cloth on board with gilt lettering. Book has been subjected to moist conditions and has some dampstaining. Good. (1754) $24.00. Children's/Religious
Georgy Lee; or the Boy Who Became a Great Artist: and The Shadow in the House, First Edition. By Mrs. O.A.S. Beale, Illustrated. 1859 New York, NY: Published by Carlton & Porter.  Georgy in Trouble; Aunt Amy; Georgy's Great Sorrow; Georgy's Dark Days; Georgy and His New Friends. 140 pp. + adv. 10 x 15 cm. Blindstamped black cloth on board, spine torn. Pencil notes on ffep. On end free paper penned notations from S.S. library, Walton. Fair. (7788) $22.00. Children's
Helen in Switzerland, a Tale for Young People, by Bethell, The Hon. Augusta (Hon. Mrs. Adamson Parker) with illustrations by E. Whymper ca. 1881 London, England. Griffith and Farran. Helen Lancaster is a girl from Scotland, now with her injured father in Basel, Switzerland on the banks of the Rhine. Her mother is dead.  She's here to recover from a case of measles. Young readers learn about Switzerland, revolution, William Tell, Childe Harold.  192 pp.+ 16 pp. Publisher’s advertisements. 10 x 16 cm. Blindstamped brown cloth on board with gilt title, edges worn. Inscription on front free endpaper: "Georgie Brown, Xmas 1882". Very good. (3608) $30.00. Children's
Ladder to Learning, A; for Little Climbers, showing how play and study may be combined by A.M. Hyde, 1859 Philadelphia, PA: Henry Longstreth.  Teaches lessons with poetry and rhyme."Besides the States that have been named We've territories eight; And each of them in course of time, Will, doubtless form a state. There's Kansas and Nebraska, Utah, Octònogon, Arizona and New Mexico, Dacota-Washington." 137 pp. 10.2 x 15.8 cm. Red cloth on board, blindstamped design with gilt lettering; spine faded, slight wear to cover. Embossed stamp on title page: "Trustee of Obadiah Brown Benevolent Fund." Good. (2704) $15.00. Children's/Educational 
Little Footsteps: Or, Examples of Good Children Kidder, D.P., Editor 1851 New York, NY: Lane & Scott. Tiny children's book. Frontispiece engraving shows traveler on horseback at crossroads and a figure points at sign which shows "Heaven" in one direction, "Hell" in another.  "The Hottentot Child"; "John F."; "Forgiveness"; "Repentance"; "Faith"; "The Cross". 61 pp. 7.2 x 11 cm. Paper on board with leather spine, very worn, edges abraded, corners rounded; pages have damp stains; poor. (7197) $15.00. Children's/Religious
Little Lily's Travels; A Book for the Young by the Author of "Little Lily's Picture Lessons". Illustrated. 1877 London, England: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row. Little Lily and Francis leave home on a night that is illuminated with torches, with their dog Carlo. All night they drive through France, changing horses often. They are en route Geneva.  They pass through Orgon, Montredon, learn about the Sirocco and Arabs. Up the Rhone in a steamboat. The Sand-bank. Vienne. Shipwreck at Lyons. Nantua. Bellegarde. Switzerland at last! 163 pp. + adv. 10.5 x 16.3 cm. Dark blue cloth on board, worn; heel and toe of spine frayed, inside hinges cracked. Fair. (2191) $19.00. Children's/Travel
Lucy Wheaton; or, The Little Missionary by Ann R. Wells, Second Edition. 1856 Boston, MA: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. Children's Religious book.  Frontispiece engraving shows  line of girls with baskets, visiting an old woman.  Lucy receives a bright new 1828 quarter, and she learns about missionary work, and gathering money to help the poor heathen children.  108 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Brown buckram cloth on board with blindstamped design and gilt design on spine. A dozen pages have slight dogears. Inscription on ffep: "Carrie Smith, A Christmas Gift, From your Friend and Teacher, Dec. 25, 1861." Very good. (2772) $24.00. Children's/Religious
Lynn's Creek; or, Two Days' Experience in the Life of Willie Grey. Illustrated. 1851  Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union.  Book for children.  Little Willie is a good child who loves to go play at Lynn's Creek. He knows the power of prayer, and he also knows when he is naughty. He scares a bird from its nest, and then sees the error of his ways.  67 pp. 10 x 15.4 cm. Marbled paper on board with leather spine. Pages damp stained, lightly foxed.  Good. (2687) $16.00. Children's/Religious
Marco Paul's Travel and Adventures in the Pursuit of Knowledge; City of Boston, Third Edition by Abbott, Jacob 1844 Boston, MA: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co. Young Marco head for Boston from New York, taking the steamer to Stonington, CT and then the cars to Boston. Interesting, humorous and very educational tale of young Marco's visit to Boston; The State House. The Common. Long Wharf. 144 pp. 10 x 15 cm.  (6433) $33.00. Children's/Travel
Martha's Home and How the sunshine Came Into it by F.M.S., Author of "Hope On; or The House that Jack Built" ca. 1866 New York, NY: William Wood & Co. Martha is "situated" as a cleaning-girl in the home of a wealthy  family when she receives news that her mother is dying. She returns to her sad, dirty home, her mother dies, and she is left to care for her father and the children, and all is grim, until Mrs. Burke arrives.  When Martha learns to pray, things get better.  94 pp.	10.5 x 15 cm. Blue cloth on board, blindstamped design and gilt title on spine, some water stain throughout, poor. (7798) $22.00. Children's/Religious	
Myrtle, The, July 4, 1868, Vol. XXIV No. 7 Dover, NH: Freewill Baptist Printing Establishment. 4 pp. 27 x 37 cm.  Special Fourth of July edition of this newspaper for children. Religious and morality lessons. Mother teaches young daughter lesson about exaggeration: "O mother, I am tired to death!"   Kids get caught playing euchre card game. Lesson: Play with nothing that you would not love to be buried with. Newspaper, good. (6816) $16.00. Children's/Religious
Nellie Russell; or, the Little Girl Who Was Easily Frightened, three Illustrations 1858 New York, NY: Carlton & Porter, Sunday-School Union. Poor Nellie has one mean and harsh mother. Nellie, age 8 is frightened of sounds she hears when she is trying to sleep.  Her loving aunt teaches her the power of prayer. Book teaches children about death and dying, and how God loves us, even as He takes us into Heaven. 112 pp. 10 x 15 cm. Black cloth blindstamped with design, gilt lettering, edges worn. Front endpaper inscription dated 1860. Good. (2714) $21.00. Children's/Religious 
Old Peabody Pew, The; A Christmas Romance of a Country Church, with illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens. First Edition, fifth impression. By Wiggin, Kate Douglas ©1907 New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. A handful of New England women use their determination to refurbish the church. Nancy Wentworth ends up walking down the aisle with Justin Peabody. Dorcas Society.  143 pp. 14 x 20 cm. Light gray decorated cloth on board, cover lightly soiled, and minor fraying at edges, black and white illustrations, each page decorated.  Very good. (5124) $15.00. Fiction.
Old Sea Captain, The by Old Humphrey 1845 New York, NY: Robert Carter, 58 Canal Street Book for boys that exposes them to the Old Sea Captain. Filled with naval and marine terminology, tales of foreign shores, shipwrecks and adventure at sea. 252 pp. 10 x 16 cm. Dark cloth on board, gilt design on spine, front cover blind stamped with design. Corners bumped, heel and toe of spine worn off. Pages foxed, gift inscr. On ffep. Good. (3322) $28.80. Nautical/Children.
Our Farm of Four Acres, and The Money We Made By It, from the 12th London edition 1864 New York, NY: The American News Company. Book for young people about life on the farm, including cows, pigs, making butter, poultry, pigeons, kitchen garden. 128 pp. 13 x 19 cm. Dark green cloth on board, edges frayed, very good. (5123). $19.00. Farming/Children's.
Our Young Folks, An Illustrated Magazine, Vol. III  No. 11, November, 1867 Trowbridge, J.T., Larcom, Lucy; Hamilton, Gail, editors  Boston, MA: Ticknor & Fields	62 pp. 14 x 22.5 cm. Calling the Fairy by Mary Leonard; Jamie Again by Gail Hamilton; A Famine and a Feast by Edward Eggleston; November by Emily Huntington Miller. Paper periodical, cover lightly soiled and worn, very good.(4193) $15.00. Children's
Our Young Folks, An Illustrated Magazine, Vol. III  No. 11, November, 1867 Trowbridge, J.T., Larcom, Lucy; Hamilton, Gail, editors Boston, MA: Ticknor & Fields 62 pp. 14 x 22.5 cm. Calling the Fairy by Mary Leonard; Jamie Again by Gail Hamilton; A Famine and a Feast by Edward Eggleston; November by Emily Huntington Miller. Paper periodical, cover lightly soiled and worn, very good. (4194) $15.00. Children's
Out of Debt, Out of Danger by Cousin Alice 1864 New York, NY: D. Appleton and Co. Book for young people, about life in mid-nineteenth century America, and the value of money. 260 pp. 11 x 18 cm. Brown cloth on board, blindstamped design and gilt lettering, cover worn, edges frayed. Inside front hinge cracked, mildew on some pages. Good. (5121) $16.00. Children's
Pets ©1917 Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Book of animal pictures and rhymes for small children: “Bad little Billy goat, See what you have done! Ruined Molly's dresses, 'Most every one." Kittens, peacock, rooster; "Mary had a little lamb; So cute and tame was he, He'd eat the morsels from her hand; She was so kind, you see." 10 pp. 21 x 26 cm. Sturdy paper booklet, cover shows calf at broken fence. Owner name on cover, partly erased. Lightly soiled. Good. (5677) $15.00. Children's
Pickles: A Funny Little Couple, by Yotty Osborn, with 21 illustrations by T. Pym ca. 1879 New York, NY Robert Carter & Bros. 168 pp. 14 x 19 cm. Johnnie and Bennie are two six-year old boy twins. This is a story of their adventures. Decorated green cloth on board, cover somewhat rippled in places, edges worn. Inscription on front pastedown: "Walter Jones, St. Paul's S.S., Christmas 1879." Very good. (3787) $20.00.  Children's